S*628 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] such as reverse osmosis or activated carbon filtration, or all water systems
which serve a total population in excess of two hundred thousand.
(k) It shall be unlawful for any person or municipal corporation to operate
a public water treatment plant unless the operator-in-charge holds a valid
certificate of registration issued by the Board of Certification of
Environmental Systems Operators in a grade corresponding to the classification
of the public water treatment plant supervised by him."
Permits required for construction extension, etc.
Section 4. Section 48-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-110. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, until plans
therefor have been submitted to and approved by the Department and a written
permit therefor shall have been granted to:
(1) Construct or install a disposal system or source;
(2) Make any change in, addition to or extension of any existing disposal
system or part thereof that would materially alter the method or the effect of
treating or disposing of the sewage, industrial waste or other wastes;
(3) Operate such new disposal systems or new source, or any existing
disposal system or source;
(4) Increase the load through existing outlets of sewage, industrial waste
or other wastes into the waters of the State.
(b) The Commissioner of Health and Environmental Control shall classify
all public wastewater treatment plants, giving due regard to size, types of
work, character and volume of waste to be treated, and the use and nature of
the water resources receiving the plant effluent. Plants may be classified in
a group higher than indicated at the discretion of the classifying officer by
reason of the incorporation in the plant of complex features which cause the
plant to be more difficult to operate than usual or by reason of a waste
unusually difficult to treat, or by reason of conditions of flow or use of the
receiving waters requiring an unusually high degree of plant operation control
or for combinations of such conditions or circumstances. The classification
shall be based on the following groups:
Group I. All wastewater treatment plants which include one or more of the
following units: primary settling, chlorination, sludge removal, imhoff tanks,
sand filters, sludge drying beds, land spraying, grinding, screening,
oxidation and stabilization ponds.
Group II. All wastewater treatment plants which! include one or more of the
units listed in Group I and, in addition, one or more of the following units:
sludge digestion, aerated lagoon and sludge thickeners.
Group III. All wastewater treatment plants which include one or more of the