H*2228 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] RELATING TO PLACE ON BALLOT FOR WRITE-IN NAMES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION
FOR ELECTION OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-10,
RELATING TO METHODS OF NOMINATING CANDIDATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NO PERSON
DEFEATED AS A CANDIDATE FOR NOMINATION TO AN OFFICE IN A PRIMARY OR CONVENTION
SHALL HAVE HIS NAME PLACED ON THE BALLOT FOR THE ENSUING GENERAL OR SPECIAL
ELECTION AND TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Election of presidential electors
Section 1. Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking the first paragraph and inserting:
"Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made
in the manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state officers.
The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice President nominated by any political party
recognized in this State under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the Secretary of State but
shall not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-13-320,
there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political
party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote
for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were
nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have been filed with the Secretary of State.
Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance
with Section 7-17-300, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, as required by Section
7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and
Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified determination, who shall be deemed appointed as
electors."
The section when amended shall read:
"Section 7-19-70. Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall be conducted and
the returns made in the manner prescibed by this chapter for the election of state officers.