H*2228 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] by petition for voting for presidential and vice presidential candidates in one operation and listing the candidates
by name and by party or indicating the candidate is nominated by petition."
Ballots
Section 4. Section 7-13-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-360. The ballots shall also contain a place for voters to write in the name of any other
person for whom they wish to vote except on ballots for the election of the President and Vice President."
Nominations for candidates
Section 5. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon at the
end and adding: "provided, no person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party
primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election,
except that this proviso shall not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that
office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or
otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such office before the election is held." When amended
the section shall read:
"Section 7-11-10. Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election
may be by political party primary, by political party convention or by petition; provided, no person who was