H 3140 Session 116 (2005-2006)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 327 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-15. (A) A marriage Any attempted or putative union between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State.