S 1435 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Section 1-23-115 must be approved by joint resolution within one
hundred twenty days of the filing of the regulation with the President of
the Senate and the Speaker of the House or it is deemed disapproved. In
calculating these days, the only tolling may occur pursuant to
withdrawal of the regulation in accordance with Section 1-23-125,
mutatis mutandis.
(I) For purposes of this section, only those calendar days
occurring during a session of the General Assembly, excluding special
sessions, are included in computing the days elapsed."
SECTION 6. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-130. (a)(A) If any
an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety,
or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation
prior to before compliance with the procedures
prescribed in this article, or if a natural resources related agency
finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's
best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations
to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file
the regulation with the Legislative Council along
with:
(1) the regulation;
(2) a statement of the situation requiring immediate
promulgation and;
(3) the Governor's statement verifying the emergency
if required by subsection (B) or a statement that no verification is
needed.
The regulation shall become becomes effective as
of the time of filing.
(B) However, if an emergency regulation comes within the
definition of Section 1-23-10(4)(b), the Governor must agree that an
emergency exists and a statement of the Governor verifying the
emergency must be submitted with the regulation at the time of filing.
The regulation is effective upon filing.