South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Assigned risk agreements authorized; etc.

SECTION 1. Section 38-73-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-540. (A)(1) Assigned risk agreements may be made among insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, insurance through ordinary methods, and the insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for this insurance. Such residual market agreement and any mechanism designed to implement such agreement, and any amendments thereto, must be submitted in writing to the director or his designee for approval prior to use, together with such additional information as the director or his designee may reasonably require.

(2) If, after a hearing, the director or his designee finds that any activity or practice of insurers participating in the residual market mechanism is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this title, the director or his designee must issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this title and require the discontinuance of such activity or practice. The director or his designee may establish an Assigned Risk Plan or mechanism to implement assigned risk agreements by written order if the director or his designee finds that the existing residual market mechanism is unfair, unreasonable, or inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.

(3) The servicing carriers for the workers' compensation assigned risk pool may be competitively bid as provided for in this subsection. If the workers' compensation assigned risk pool is competitively bid, then the director or his designee must appoint a committee or committees of individuals as he considers qualified to establish standards and procedures for the consideration and evaluation of bids. Insurers, or other vendors in conjunction with a licensed workers' compensation insurer, may submit bids.