South Carolina Legislature
[…] If a county or municipality adopts the One and Two Family Dwelling Code, the One and Two Family Dwelling Code shall take precedence over the Standard Building Code for dwellings as defined in the Standard Building Code. If a municipality or county contends that the codes authorized by this chapter do not meet its needs due to local physical or climatological conditions, the variations and modifications must be submitted for approval to the South Carolina Building Codes Council of fifteen members which is established in this section."

SECTION 5. Section 38-7-35(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the respective chairmen no later than January July fifteenth of each year."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v