S*238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] within ninety days of the filing of the forms or charges, the filing is
deemed approved.
(D) At any time the director or his designee, after a public hearing of
which at least thirty days' notice has been given, may withdraw approval
of a schedule of charges previously approved under subsection (B) or an
evidence of coverage approved under subsection (A) if he determined
that the schedule of charges or evidence of coverage no longer meets the
standards for approval specified in this section."
Use of a trade name
SECTION 5. Section 38-55-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 703, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-55-20. Every insurer shall conduct its business in
the State in, and the policies and contracts of insurance issued by it must
be headed or entitled by, its proper or corporate name; provided,
however, notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may
elect to use a trade name in the conduct of its business if the insurer also
clearly discloses its proper or corporate name on its policies, contracts of
insurance, and other documents filed with the Department of Insurance.
Two or more authorized insurers may, with the approval of the director
or his designee, issue a combination policy which shall contain provisions
substantially as follows:
(1) That the insurers executing the policy are severally liable for the
full amount of any loss or damage, according to the terms of the policy,
or for specified percentages or amounts thereof aggregating the full
amount of insurance under the policy; and
(2) That service of process or of any notice or proof of loss required
by the policy upon any of the insurers executing the policy constitutes
service upon all the insurers."