S*238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] OTHER STATES INVOLVE ALLEGATIONS OF INSURANCE
FRAUD, THE DOCUMENTS OR INFORMATION MUST BE
FORWARDED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF
INSURANCE TO THE INSURANCE FRAUD DIVISION OF THE
OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL; AND TO AMEND THE
1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 38-33-310 SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT NOTHING IN TITLE 38, CHAPTER 33 (HEALTH
MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS) MAY BE CONSTRUED TO
PREVENT A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION FROM
CONTRACTING WITH AN OUT-OF-STATE PROVIDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definition changed
SECTION 1. Section 38-33-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 403 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(3) `Copayment' or `deductible' means the amount specified in
the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the
provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in either
specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the negotiated rate or lesser
charge of the provider. For good cause shown, the Director of the South
Carolina Department of Insurance may, in his discretion, approve forms
with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this
subsection if he finds the provisions are more favorable to the
enrollee."
Calculation of copayments, deductibles
SECTION 2. Section 38-33-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(7) A health maintenance organization that issues a health