S 266 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0266 General Bill, By Goldfinch, Senn, Cromer, Alexander, Williams and Campsen
[…] THE STATE GUARD INTO DUTY, TO CLARIFY THE CIRCUMSTANCES AUTHORIZING THE GOVERNOR TO CALL THE STATE GUARD INTO DUTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT CIRCUMSTANCES INVOLVING A NATURAL OR MANMADE DISASTER, EMERGENCY, OR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS MAY WARRANT CALLING THE STATE GUARD INTO SERVICE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 25-3-140, RELATING TO PAY OF STATE GUARD MEMBERS ON ACTIVE DUTY, TO PROVIDE THAT STATE GUARD MEMBERS MAY RECEIVE A DAILY STIPEND OR PER DIEM PAY FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES, OR BOTH, IF APPROVED BY THE ADJUTANT GENERAL. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 12-6-1140(10)(c)(iv) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(iv) In the case of a member of the State Guard and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the State Guard member completes a minimum of SECTION 2. Section 25-1-635(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) For purposes of enhancing the readiness of national guard personnel for mobilization or call up for state or federal service, legal assistance attorneys, which may include South Carolina State Guard judge advocates, and judge