S 266 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0266 General Bill, By Goldfinch, Senn, Cromer, Alexander, Williams and Campsen
[…] SECTION 4. Section 25-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-3-20. Whenever SECTION 5. Section 25-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-3-130. The Governor may, in case of insurrection, invasion, tumult, riot, breach of the peace or imminent danger SECTION 6. Section 25-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-3-140. When members of the South Carolina State Guard are ordered to active duty by the Governor or by SECTION 7. Section 12-6-1140(10)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(10)(a) A deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, volunteer member of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, reserve police officer, Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer, a member of the State Guard, the Joint Service Detachment, or a volunteer state constable appointed pursuant to Section 23-1-60 for the purpose of assisting named law enforcement agencies and who has been designated by the State Law Enforcement Division as a state constable not otherwise eligible for this exemption." SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
|