S*1176 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] guaranteed loan program of the federal or state government under the
terms and conditions specified in the law under which such a program is
provided.
(2) A credit union may purchase conditional sales contracts, notes,
and similar instruments of its members.
(3) A credit union may finance for any person by way of installment
sales contract the sale of the credit union's property, including property
obtained as a result of defaults in obligations owed to it.
(4) A credit union may engage in the leasing of personal property to
its members.
Section 34-26-890. (1) A credit union may make loans to its directors
and members of its supervisory and credit committees, provided that:
(a) the loan complies with all requirements of this chapter and is not
on terms more favorable than those extended to other borrowers; and
(b) the aggregate of loans to such officials, excepting those secured
by shares or deposits, may not exceed fifteen percent of the credit
union's reserves and undivided earnings.
(2) A credit union may permit officers, directors, and members of its
supervisory and credit committees to act as comakers, guarantors, or
endorsers of loans to family members, subject to the requirements of
subsection (1) above. Officials may secure loans for other members with
shares on deposit.
(3) A credit union may make loans to its employees.
Article 9
Other Member Services
Section 34-26-900. A credit union may purchase or make available
insurance for its members.
Section 34-26-910. A credit union may purchase and maintain
insurance on behalf of any person who is or was an elected official,