H 4686 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] guaranteed loan program of the federal or state government under
the terms and conditions specified in the law under which such a
program is provided.
(2) A credit union may purchase conditional sales contracts,
notes, and similar instruments of its members.
(3) A credit union may finance for any person by way of
installment sales contract the sale of the credit union's property,
including property obtained as a result of defaults in obligations
owed to it.
(4) A credit union may engage in the leasing of personal
property to its members.
Section 34-26-890. (1) A credit union may make loans to its
directors and members of its supervisory and credit committees,
provided that:
(a) the loan complies with all requirements of this chapter
and is not on terms more favorable than those extended to other
borrowers; and
(b) the aggregate of loans to such officials, excepting those
secured by shares or deposits, may not exceed fifteen percent of the
credit union's reserves and undivided earnings.
(2) A credit union may permit officers, directors, and members
of its supervisory and credit committees to act as comakers,
guarantors, or endorsers of loans to family members, subject to the
requirements of subsection (1) above. Officials may secure loans
for other members with shares on deposit.
(3) A credit union may make loans to its employees.
Article 9
Other Member Services
Section 34-26-900. A credit union may purchase or make
available insurance for its members.
Section 34-26-910. A credit union may purchase and maintain
insurance on behalf of any person who is or was an elected official,