S*233 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] 05/14/90 Copies available
(A426, R497, S233)
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING
TO MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS, BY ADDING CHAPTER 6 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR
TIMELY PAYMENTS TO CONTRACTORS, SUBCONTRACTORS, AND SUPPLIERS, TO PROVIDE
FOR INTEREST ON LATE PAYMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers; timely payment required
SECTION 1. Title 29 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 6
Payments to
Contractors, Subcontractors, and Suppliers
Section 29-6-10. Unless the context otherwise requires in this
chapter:
(1) 'Contractor' means a person who contracts with an owner to
improve real property or perform construction services for an owner.
(2) 'Improve' means to build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish
any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any
real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill, or landscape any real
property, or to construct driveways and roadways, or to furnish
materials, including trees and shrubbery, for any of these purposes, or
to perform any labor upon these improvements, and also means and includes
any design or other professional or skilled services furnished by
architects, engineers, land surveyors, and landscape architects.
(3) 'Improvement' means all or any part of any building,
structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing,
grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery,
driveways, and roadways on real property.
(4) 'Owner' means a person who has an interest in the real
property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the
improvement to be made. 'Owner' includes any state, local, or municipal
government agencies, instrumentalities, or entities.
(5) 'Real property' means the real estate that is improved,
including lands, leaseholds, tenements, and hereditaments, and
improvements placed on the real property.
(6) 'Subcontractor' means any person who has contracted to furnish
labor or materials to, or has performed labor or supplied materials for,
a contractor or another subcontractor in connection with a contract to
improve real property.
Section 29-6-20. Performance by a contractor or subcontractor in
accordance with the provisions of his contract entitles him to payment
from the party with whom he contracts.
Section 29-6-30. When a contractor or a subcontractor has performed