S*558 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] from the date of collection from a taxpayer. Forms to be used for these
remittances must be prescribed by the commission.
(C) The contract with a collection agency must provide that the
collection agency acknowledges that it is receiving income from sources
within this State or doing business in this State for purposes of income
taxation.
(D) Before entering into a contract, the commission shall require the
collection agency to post a bond guaranteeing compliance with the terms of
the contract, not in excess of one hundred thousand dollars."
Confidentiality
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
106 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-240. (A) Except in accordance with proper
judicial order or as otherwise provided by law it is unlawful for any person
to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or
disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 7, 15, 16, 17, 35,
or 36 of this title. Any person violating the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine
of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more
than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the
State he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any
public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the
offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an
independent contract basis under subsection (B)(3) of this section or
Section 12-4-350, the contract is immediately terminated and the company
is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five
years thereafter.
(B) Nothing in this section prohibits the:
(1) publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification
of particular reports or returns and the items included on them or the
inspection by the Attorney General or other legal representative of the State
of the report or return of any taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or
review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or
proceeding has been instituted to recover any tax or any penalty imposed
by this chapter, or of any taxpayer who has applied for review of any
adjustment proposed by the commission, or of any taxpayer filing a petition
for redetermination of a deficiency assessed by the commission. Reports
and returns must be preserved for seven years and thereafter until the
commission orders them to be destroyed.
(2) examination of records, returns, and reports held by the
commission by persons employed by the State Auditor's Office annually to
examine the books, accounts, receipts, disbursements, vouchers, and