S*702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] chapter and pursuant to which the participating institution or institutions for
higher learning agree to pay to (and to secure if so required) the authority
or to any assignee thereof, the sums required to meet the payment of
amounts due with respect to any bonds including, without limitation, an
agreement whereby the authority shall lease or sell a project to a
participating institution for higher learning or any agreement whereby the
authority shall loan the proceeds of bonds to a participating institution for
higher learning."
Powers
SECTION 2. Section 59-109-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-109-50. The purpose of the authority is to assist
institutions for higher learning in the acquisition, construction, financing,
and refinancing of projects, and for this purpose the authority is authorized
and empowered to:
(1) adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of its affairs and
business;
(2) adopt an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) maintain an office at such place or places as it may
designate;
(4) sue and be sued in its own name, plead, and be impleaded;
(5) enter into any agreements with any participating institution for
higher learning necessary or incidental to the issuance of bonds or the
acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance, or improvement of a
project;
(6) determine the location and character of any project to be
financed under the provisions of this chapter which is to be owned by the
authority, and to construct, reconstruct, remodel, maintain, manage,
enlarge, alter, add to, repair, operate, lease, as lessee or lessor, and regulate
the same, and to enter into contracts for any or all of such purposes, to enter
into contracts for the management and operation of a project owned by the
authority, and to designate a participating institution for higher learning as
its agent, to determine the location and character of a project owned by the
authority and undertaken by such participating institution for higher
learning under the provisions of this chapter and, as the agent of the
authority, to acquire, construct, reconstruct, remodel, maintain, manage,
enlarge, alter, add to, repair, operate, lease, as lessee or lessor, and regulate
the same, and as the agent of the authority, to enter into contracts for any or
all of such purposes, including contracts for the management and operation
of such project;
(7) enter into financing agreements with any participating institution
for higher learning prescribing the payments to be made by the
participating institution for higher learning to the authority or its assignee
to meet the payments that shall become due with respect to any bonds, and