S*702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (17) make the proceeds of any bonds available by way of a loan to a
participating institution for higher learning pursuant to a financing
agreement;
(18) lease or sell a project to a participating institution for higher
learning pursuant to a financing agreement;
(19) pledge or assign any money, rents, charges, fees, or other
revenues, including any proceeds of insurance or condemnation awards,
pursuant to any financing agreement to the payment of bonds;
(20) do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of
this chapter."
Powers
SECTION 3. Section 59-109-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-109-70. The authority is authorized and empowered
directly or by and through a participating institution for higher learning, as
its agent, to acquire by purchase solely from funds provided under the
authority of this chapter, or by gift or devise, such lands, structures,
property, real or personal, rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements, and
other interests in lands, including lands lying under water and riparian
rights, which are located within the State as it considers necessary or
convenient for the acquisition, construction, or operation of a project, upon
such terms and at such prices as may be considered by it to be reasonable
and can be agreed upon between it and the owner thereof, and to take title
thereto in the name of the authority or in the name of a participating
institution for higher learning as its agent."
Bonds
SECTION 4. Section 59-109-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-109-80. (A) When the principal of and interest on
bonds of the authority issued to finance the cost of a particular project or
projects owned by the authority and leased to a participating institution for