S*702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] State or granted hereunder or under such proceedings or trust agreement,
and may enforce and compel the performance of all duties required by this
chapter or by such proceedings or trust agreement to be performed by the
authority or by any officer, employee, or agent thereof, including the fixing,
charging, and collecting of the rates, rents, fees, charges, and other amounts
herein authorized and required by the provisions of such proceedings or
trust agreement to be fixed, established, and collected."
Public function
SECTION 11. Section 59-109-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-150. The exercise of the powers granted by this
chapter will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this State, for
the increase of their commerce, welfare, and prosperity, and for the
improvement of their health and living conditions, and as the operation and
maintenance of a project by the authority or its agent or a participating
institution for higher learning will constitute the performance of an
essential public function, neither the authority nor its agent shall be
required to pay any taxes or assessments upon or in respect of a project or
any property acquired or owned by the authority under the provisions of
this chapter or upon the income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the
provisions of this chapter, their transfer, and the income therefrom,
including any profit made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from
taxation of every kind by the State and by the municipalities and other
political subdivisions in the State."
Time effective
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 16th day of June, 1993. |