S*702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] consent may be given;
(9) limitations on the amount of monies derived from the project to be
expended for operating, administrative, or other expenses of the
authority;
(10) defining the acts or omissions to act which shall constitute a
default in the duties of the authority to holders of its obligations and
providing the rights and remedies of the trustee and such holders in the
event of a default and any restrictions thereon; and
(11) the mortgaging of a project or any portion thereof for the purpose
of securing the bondholders."
Not a debt
SECTION 7. Section 59-109-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-110. Bonds issued under the provisions of this
chapter shall not be considered to constitute a debt or liability of the State
or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of
the State or of any such political subdivision, but shall be payable solely
from the funds herein provided therefor. All such bonds shall contain on
the face thereof a statement to the effect that neither the State of South
Carolina nor the authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest
thereon except from amounts to be paid by the participating institution for
higher learning pursuant to the financing agreement relating to such bonds
and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of
South Carolina or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged to the
payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds. The issuance of
bonds under the provisions of this chapter shall not directly or indirectly or
contingently obligate the State or any political subdivision thereof to levy
or to pledge any form of taxation whatever therefor or to make any
appropriation for their payment."
Financing agreements
SECTION 8. Section 59-109-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: