S*702 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] or registered, carry such registration privileges, be executed in such
manner, be payable in lawful money of the United States of America at
such place, and be subject to such terms of redemption, as the authority
shall determine. The bonds or notes may be sold at public or private sale
for such price as the authority shall determine.
(D) Neither the members of the authority nor any person executing the
bonds or notes shall be liable personally on the bonds or notes or be subject
to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the issuance
thereof."
Bonds
SECTION 6. Section 59-109-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-100. (A) In the discretion of the authority any
bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter may be secured by a trust
agreement by and between the authority and a corporate trustee, which may
be any trust company or bank having the powers of a trust company within
the State. Any bank or trust company which may act as depository of the
proceeds of bonds or of revenues or other monies may furnish such
indemnifying bonds or pledge such securities as may be required by the
authority. All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of such trust
agreement or proceedings may be treated as a part of the cost of the
operation of a project.
(B) The proceedings authorizing or any trust agreement providing for
any bonds and any financing agreement related thereto may contain any
agreements and provisions, which shall be a part of the contract with the
holders of such bonds, as the authority considers necessary or convenient
including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, provisions as
to:
(1) pledging all or any part of the revenues of a project, including
revenues to be derived pursuant to a financing agreement, to secure the
payment of the bonds issued to defray the cost, or any portion of the cost,
of such project;
(2) the fixing and collection of the sums payable by the participating
institution for higher learning to the authority pursuant to the financing
agreement;
(3) the rentals, fees, and other charges to be charged, and the amounts
to be raised in each year thereby, and the use and disposition of the
revenues;
(4) the setting aside of reserves or sinking funds, and the regulation
and disposition thereof;
(5) limitations on the right of the authority or its agent or a
participating institution for higher learning to restrict and regulate the use
of the project;
(6) limitations on the purpose to which the proceeds of sale of any
issue of revenue bonds then or thereafter to be issued may be applied and
pledging such proceeds to secure the payment of the revenue bonds or any
issue of the revenue bonds;