H 4764 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] who has filed his security interest with the Department of Revenue and
Taxation and which security interest is shown on the certificate of title
shall must in no way be affected by a tax sale made
pursuant to this chapter unless the provisions of Section 12-49-225 are
complied with."
SECTION 7. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the
end:
"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment
ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than
one hundred dollars."
SECTION 8. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or
modular manufactured home, as defined in Section
31-17-20, may redeem the property as provided for in
Sections 12-51-90, 12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this
chapter, `mobile or manufactured home' is defined in Section
12-43-230(b) or Section 40-29-20(9), as applicable."
SECTION 9. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder
on the `mobile home' or `modular manufactured
home' to redeem his property as permitted in Section 12-51-95, the