H 4764 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] end:
"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment
ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than
one hundred dollars."
SECTION 8. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or
modular manufactured home, as defined in Section
31-17-20, may redeem the property as provided for in
Sections 12-51-90, 12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this
chapter, `mobile or manufactured home' is defined in Section
12-43-230(b) or Section 40-29-20(9), as applicable."
SECTION 9. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder
on the `mobile home' or `modular manufactured
home' to redeem his property as permitted in Section 12-51-95, the
mobile or modular manufactured home subject to
redemption must not be removed from its location at the time of the
delinquent tax sale for a period of twelve months from the date of the
sale unless the owner is required to move it by the person other than
himself who owns the land upon which the mobile or modular
manufactured home is situated. In this event, the owner of the
mobile or modular manufactured home must notify the
purchaser and the delinquent tax collector of the new location of the
mobile or modular manufactured home, which new
location also must be in this State. If the owner moves the mobile or
modular manufactured home in violation of this section
he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished
by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not
exceeding one year, or both. In addition to the other requirements and
payments necessary for an owner of a mobile or modular
manufactured home to redeem his property after a delinquent
tax sale, the defaulting taxpayer or lienholder also must pay rent
to the purchaser when he redeems this property at the time
of redemption in an amount to be agreed upon between
the purchaser and the delinquent taxpayer and in the event the purchaser
and delinquent taxpayer cannot agree upon the amount of this rent, the
amount of the rent must be set by the magistrate's court not to
exceed one-twelfth of the taxes for the last completed property tax year,
exclusive of penalties, costs, and interest, for each month between the
sale and redemption. However, the monthly rental, when calculated as
provided in this section, must not be less than ten dollars. For purposes
of this rent calculation, more than one-half of the days in any month
counts as a whole month."
SECTION 10. Section 56-19-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(5) In addition to the other information required in an