S 543 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] HOMESTEAD TAX EXEMPTION UPON DISPOSAL OF A DWELLING PLACE AND ACQUISITION OF A
NEW DWELLING PLACE BY A TAXPAYER.
03/18/97 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-4
03/18/97 Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-4
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-250, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO HOMESTEAD TAX
EXEMPTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR TRANSFER OF THE
HOMESTEAD TAX EXEMPTION UPON DISPOSAL OF A
DWELLING PLACE AND ACQUISITION OF A NEW
DWELLING PLACE BY A TAXPAYER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-250. The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair
market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from
county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property
taxes when the person has been a resident of this State for at least one
year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before
December thirty-first, the person has been classified as totally and
permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function
of classifying persons, or the person is legally blind as defined in
Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is
claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the
dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently
disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies,
may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The
agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own
standards. The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly
owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and
either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and
permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, before
January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and
either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption
must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the
person or his agent makes written application for the exemption
before July sixteenth of that tax year. If the person or his agent makes
written application for the exemption after July fifteenth, the
exemption must not be granted except for the succeeding tax year for
a person qualifying under this section when the application is made.
However, if application is made after July fifteenth of that tax year
but before the first penalty date on property taxes for that tax year by
a person qualifying under this section when the application is made,
the taxes due for that tax year must be reduced to reflect the
exemption provided in this section. The application for the exemption