H*4360 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The report shall provide the
following information with respect to the property seized:
(1) description;
(2) circumstances of seizure;
(3) present custodian and where the property is being
stored or its location;
(4) name of owner;
(5) name of lienholder, if any;
(6) seizing agency, and
(7) the type and quantity of the controlled substance
involved.
If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include:
(1) the make, model, serial number, and year of the
conveyance;
(2) the person in whose name the conveyance is registered;
and
(3) the name of any lienholders."
Petition
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-530. (a) Forfeiture of property defined
in Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney
General or his designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to
the court of common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were
seized. The petition must be submitted to the court within a
reasonable time period following seizure and shall set forth the facts
upon which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the
property and include the names of all owners of record and lienholders
of record. The petition shall identify any other persons known to the
petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions for the
forfeiture of conveyances shall also include the following
information: the make, model, and year of the conveyance, the person
in whose name the conveyance is registered, and the person who holds
the title to the conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type
and quantity of the controlled substance involved. A copy of the
petition must be sent to each law enforcement agency which has
notified the petitioner of its involvement in the seizure. Notice of
hearing or rule to show cause must be directed to all persons with
interests in the property listed in the petition including law
enforcement agencies which have notified the petitioner of their
involvement in the seizure.
Owners of record and lienholders of record may be served by certified
mail to the last known address as appears in the records of the
governmental agency which records the title or lien.
The judge shall determine whether the property is subject to
forfeiture and order the forfeiture confirmed. If the judge finds a