H*4360 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] bearer form or otherwise in that form that title to it passes upon
delivery, and negotiable instruments in bearer form or otherwise in
that form that title to it passes upon delivery;
(5) the term 'financial institution' has the definition
given that term in Section 5312(a)(2) of Title 31, United States Code,
and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
(D) Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of law
imposing criminal penalties or affording civil remedies in addition to
those provided for in this section."
Conveyances
SECTION 11. Section 44-53-520(a)(6) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 404 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"(6) all conveyances including, but not limited to,
trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are
used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport
or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment,
manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their
compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the
State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State under this item
unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates a
violation of Section 44-53-370(a), involving at least one pound or
more of marijuana, one pound or more of hashish, more than four grains
of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more than four grains of
morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, more than fifty micrograms
of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, more than ten
grains of crack, or more than one gram of ice or crank, as defined in
Section 44-53-110, or unless it is used, intended for use, or in any
manner facilitates a violation of Section 44-53-370(e);".
Illegal acts
SECTION 12. Chapter 53, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 44-53-577. (A) It is unlawful for any person at
least seventeen years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
(1) use, solicit, direct, hire, persuade, induce, entice,