H*4360 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] 44-53-588 RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT INFORMATION WITH
RESPECT TO SEIZED PROPERTY BE FORWARDED TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND
DIVISION OF GENERAL SERVICES AND THE DISPOSITION OF PROCEEDS FROM
THE SALE OF FORFEITED ITEMS; AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE FORFEITURE OF
PROPERTY UNDER SECTION 44-53-520 MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY PETITION OF
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OR CIRCUIT SOLICITOR, OR HIS DESIGNEE, TO THE
COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE JURISDICTION WHERE THE ITEMS WERE
SEIZED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Report
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-520(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(j) When property and monies of any value as defined in
this section or anything else of any value is seized, the law
enforcement agency making the seizure shall, within ten days or a
reasonable period of time after the seizure, submit a report to the
appropriate prosecution agency. The report shall provide the
following information with respect to the property seized:
(1) description;
(2) circumstances of seizure;
(3) present custodian and where the property is being
stored or its location;
(4) name of owner;
(5) name of lienholder, if any;
(6) seizing agency, and
(7) the type and quantity of the controlled substance
involved.
If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include:
(1) the make, model, serial number, and year of the
conveyance;
(2) the person in whose name the conveyance is registered;
and
(3) the name of any lienholders."
Petition
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-530. (a) Forfeiture of property defined
in Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney