H*4360 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] in this section for local agencies.
All expenditures from these accounts must be documented, and the
documentation made available for audit purposes.
Repeal
SECTION 4. Sections 44-53-584 and 44-53-588 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.
Definitions
SECTION 5. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 128 of 1987, is further amended by adding in proper alphabetical
order:
"'Ice' or 'crank' means amphetamine or methamphetamine, any
salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer, or any mixture or compound
containing any of the above substances."
Illegal acts
SECTION 6. Section 44-53-370(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Except as authorized by this article it shall be
unlawful for any person:
(1) to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,
purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled
substance;
(2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase,
or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense,
deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense,
deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance."
Penalties
SECTION 7. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 565 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures,
cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who
provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or
conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring
into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or
constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony
which is known as 'trafficking in marijuana' and, upon conviction,
must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred
pounds:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment
of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which
may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand
dollars;
2. for a second offense, a term of
imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years,
no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
fifteen thousand dollars;
3. for a third or subsequent offense, a
mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which
may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty-five
thousand dollars;
(b) one hundred pounds or more, but less than two
thousand pounds, or one hundred to one thousand marijuana plants
regardless of weight, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five
years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a
fine of twenty-five thousand dollars;
(c) two thousand pounds or more, but less than ten
thousand pounds, or more than one thousand marijuana plants, but less
than ten thousand marijuana plants regardless of weight, a mandatory
term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be
suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;
(d) ten thousand pounds or more, or ten thousand
marijuana plants, or more than ten thousand marijuana plants
regardless of weight, a term of imprisonment of not less than
twenty-five years nor more than thirty years with a mandatory minimum