H*4360 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of
employment or residence, is ten dollars.
(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time
limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person
issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."
Felonies added
SECTION 14. The felony crimes provided by Sections 44-53-375(B)
and 44-53-375(C) of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 8 of this
act; Section 44-53-475 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 10 of
this act; and Section 44-53-577 of the 1976 Code, as contained in
Section 12 of this act, are added to the list of crimes classified as
felonies pursuant to Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code.
Aggravating circumstances
SECTION 15. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Aggravating circumstances:
(1) The murder was committed while in the commission
of the following crimes or acts:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;
(b) kidnapping;
(c) burglary in any degree;
(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;
(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;
(f) killing by poison;
(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section
44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445; or
(h) physical torture.
(2) The murder was committed by a person with a prior
conviction for murder.
(3) The offender by his act of murder knowingly
created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public
place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous
to the lives of more than one person.
(4) The offender committed the murder for himself or
another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary
value.
(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial
officer, solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court
during or because of the exercise of his official duty.
(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit
murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.
(7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law
enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer,
corrections employee or former corrections employee, or fireman or
former fireman during or because of the performance of his official
duties.
(8) The murder of a family member of an official
listed in subitems (5) and (7) above with the intent to impede or
retaliate against the official. `Family member' means a spouse,
parent, brother, sister, child, or person to whom the official stands
in the place of a parent, or a person living in the official's
household and related to him by blood or marriage.
(9) Two or more persons were murdered by the
defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.
(10) The murder of a child eleven years of age or
under."
Severability clause
SECTION 16. If any provision of this act or the application thereof