S 530 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] enter into agreements to dispose of federal government excess and
surplus property."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-35-715. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law or the fact that particular state governmental bodies as defined in
Section 11-35-310(18) may have been granted certain exceptions from
procurement code provisions under Section 11-35-710, all state
governmental bodies receiving state appropriated funds on and after the
effective date of this section, including the Department of
Transportation, must comply with the provisions of Section 11-35-3820
requiring the use of the Division of General Services when disposing of
surplus property."
SECTION 3. Section 11-35-3820 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-3820. Except as provided in Section
11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant
thereto, the sale of all state owned supplies, property, or
personal property not in actual public use shall must be
conducted and directed by the Division of General Services.
Such These sales shall must be held at
such places and in such manner as in the judgment of the Division of
General Services will be most advantageous to the State. Unless
otherwise determined sales shall must be by either
public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each
governmental body shall inventory and report to the Division
division all surplus personal property not in actual public use
held by that agency for sale.
The Division of General Services shall deposit the proceeds from such
sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as
otherwise directed by regulation to the credit of that
governmental body for the purchase of like items. This policy and
procedure shall apply to all governmental bodies unless exempt by
law."
SECTION 4. Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 604 of 1990, is amended by adding a new subsection to be
appropriately numbered to read:
"( ) Where seized and forfeited property, including cash, held
by a state or local law enforcement agency under this section is required