H 4320 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] H. 4320
Introduced by REPS. Cromer, Walker, Snow and
Stuart
S. Printed 2/9/94--H.
Read the first time January 11, 1994.
THE COMMITTEE ON
LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4320), to amend the Code of Laws
of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 56-10-275 so as to provide
for the immediate impoundment of a motor vehicle subject to
registration, etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and
inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for
persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five
years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled,
suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth or subsequent violation within
the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must have the motor
vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the
owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record
under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and
(C) and (D) and (E).
(B) In addition to the penalties provided for operating an
uninsured motor vehicle and in Section 56-10-270, whenever it is
determined by a law enforcement officer that a motor vehicle subject to
registration in this State is being operated without insurance, such
officer shall cause the uninsured vehicle to be immediately impounded.
The uninsured vehicle shall not be returned to the owner thereof until he
pays all of the costs of the impoundment, as well as all other fines or
fees, or both, required by law to be paid for knowingly operating an
uninsured motor vehicle or for knowingly allowing the operation of an
uninsured motor vehicle in violation of Section 56-10-270 and furnishes
proof of insurance satisfactory to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the
Department of Revenue and Taxation.
(C) The vehicle forfeited in subsection (A) or impounded pursuant
to subsection (B) must be confiscated by the arresting officer or
other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which
officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the
jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent
who by certified mail shall notify the registered owner of the
confiscation within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the
confiscation, the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing
before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated