South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Abrogation of liability, exceptions, penalties, etc.

SECTION 1. Section 42-1-415 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 442 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-415. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the submission of documentation to the commission that a contractor or subcontractor has represented himself to a higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project PreviousownerNext as having workers' compensation insurance at the time the contractor or subcontractor was engaged to perform work, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project PreviousownerNext must be relieved of any and all liability under this title except as specifically provided in this section. In the event that employer is uninsured, regardless of the number of employees that employer has, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project PreviousownerNext, or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all benefits due under this title. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project PreviousownerNext, or his insurance carrier may petition the commission to transfer responsibility for continuing compensation and benefits to the Uninsured Employers' Fund. The Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims within thirty days of a determination of responsibility made by the commission. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project PreviousownerNext must be reimbursed from the Uninsured Employers' Fund as created by Section 42-7-200 for compensation and medical benefits as may be determined by the commission. Any disputes arising as a result of claims filed under this section must be determined by the commission.

(B) To qualify for reimbursement under this section, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project PreviousownerNext must collect documentation of insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form acceptable to the commission. The documentation must be collected at the time the contractor or subcontractor is engaged to perform work and must be turned over to the commission at the time a claim is filed by the injured employee.