S*303 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PROVISIONS, PROVIDE THAT THE UNINSURED EMPLOYERS'
FUND SHALL ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR CLAIMS WITHIN
THIRTY DAYS, RATHER THAN NINETY DAYS, OF A
DETERMINATION OF RESPONSIBILITY MADE BY THE
WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION, PROVIDE FOR THE
"KNOWING AND WILFUL" FALSIFYING OF CERTAIN
INFORMATION, THE "KNOWING AND WILFUL"
FAILURE TO PROVIDE CERTAIN NOTIFICATION, AND CERTAIN
"KNOWING AND WILFUL" FALSE DOCUMENTATION,
AND PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN PENALTIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Abrogation of liability, exceptions, penalties, etc.
SECTION 1. Section 42-1-415 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 442
of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-415. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, upon the submission of documentation to the commission that a
contractor or subcontractor has represented himself to a higher tier
subcontractor, contractor, or project owner as having workers'
compensation insurance at the time the contractor or subcontractor was
engaged to perform work, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or
project owner must be relieved of any and all liability under this title
except as specifically provided in this section. In the event that employer
is uninsured, regardless of the number of employees that employer has,
the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project owner, or his insurance
carrier shall in the first instance pay all benefits due under this title. The
higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project owner, or his insurance
carrier may petition the commission to transfer responsibility for
continuing compensation and benefits to the Uninsured Employers' Fund.
The Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims
within thirty days of a determination of responsibility made by the
commission. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner
must be reimbursed from the Uninsured Employers' Fund as created by
Section 42-7-200 for compensation and medical benefits as may be
determined by the commission. Any disputes arising as a result of claims
filed under this section must be determined by the commission.
(B) To qualify for reimbursement under this section, the higher tier
subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must collect documentation of
insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form acceptable to
the commission. The documentation must be collected at the time the
contractor or subcontractor is engaged to perform work and must be
turned over to the commission at the time a claim is filed by the injured
employee.
(C) The knowing and wilful falsifying of information contained in
standard forms submitted pursuant to this section must be considered
fraud and subjects the person responsible for filing the false