H*3908 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. Once a tax deed has been issued, the current owner of record
must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess
due. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the current owner of
record in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive
possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice are
considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if
any, of the excess."
Interest rate on returned purchase price
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the
sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and
when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly
be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially
charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be
expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus the interest provided in
Section 12-51-90."
Class F licensee created and charges set
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-21-4020 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-4020. The following are the classes of bingo licenses:
(1) CLASS AA: An organization operating a bingo game offering