H*3908 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and who do so on a strictly volunteer basis and whose gross proceeds do
not exceed forty thousand dollars a calendar quarter, and where prizes do
not exceed four thousand dollars a session and where bingo proceeds are
only used to pay the organization's utility bills, to pay charges for bingo
paper, and for the charitable purpose of the organization, shall obtain a
Class F license from the department at the cost of one hundred dollars.
The holder of a Class F license may not conduct more than one bingo
session a week."
B. Section 12-21-4030 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-4030. (A) A promoter or organization may not
impose a charge, other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player of
more than the face value of each card sold to play bingo.
(B)(1) A holder of a Class AA license shall impose an entrance fee of
eighteen dollars;
(2) A holder of a Class B license shall impose an entrance fee of
five dollars;
(3) A holder of a Class D or Class E license may impose a
five-dollar entrance fee; and
(4) A holder of a Class F license may impose a three-dollar entrance
fee.
(C) The entrance fees collected pursuant to subsection (B) are not
required to be remitted as taxes and are not included in gross proceeds for
purposes of the prize limitations provided in Section 12-21-4000(12)(a)."
C. Section 12-21-4190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-4190. (A) The department shall charge and retain
sixteen and one-half cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo
card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses.