H*3908 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] more than the face value of each card sold to play bingo.
(B)(1) A holder of a Class AA license shall impose an entrance fee of
eighteen dollars;
(2) A holder of a Class B license shall impose an entrance fee of
five dollars;
(3) A holder of a Class D or Class E license may impose a
five-dollar entrance fee; and
(4) A holder of a Class F license may impose a three-dollar entrance
fee.
(C) The entrance fees collected pursuant to subsection (B) are not
required to be remitted as taxes and are not included in gross proceeds for
purposes of the prize limitations provided in Section 12-21-4000(12)(a)."
C. Section 12-21-4190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-4190. (A) The department shall charge and retain
sixteen and one-half cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo
card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and
retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold to
a F license. There shall be no charge for a C license.
(B) The revenue retained must be distributed as follows:
(1) twenty-six percent of the revenue must be distributed to the
sponsoring charity for which the bingo cards were purchased. The
department shall make the distribution to the sponsoring charity by the
last day of the next month following the month the revenue was collected.
Distributions under this subsection must be reduced by any delinquent
debts as defined in the Setoff Debt Collection Act;
(2) seventy-four percent pursuant to Section 12-21-4200.
(C) The provisions of subsection (B) do not apply to holders of Class
F licenses. The entire amount of revenue remitted pursuant to Section
12-21-4190 by Class F licensees shall be distributed pursuant to Section
12-21-4200."
D. Parts A, B, and C of this section take effect upon approval by the
Governor. However, any organization issued a Class F license shall
receive the benefits of a Class F license retroactive to October 1, 1997,
except that the limitation on the use of bingo proceeds by a Class F