H*3908 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person
at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the
officer has actual knowledge. All delinquent notices shall specify that if
the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a
subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for
delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return
receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."
Distribution of proceeds to current owner of record
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale
shall pay legal tender as provided in Section 12-51-50 to the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full
amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the
purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the
receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must
be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the
balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to
the treasurer. Upon receipt of the funds, the treasurer shall immediately
mark the public tax records regarding the property sold as follows: Paid
by tax sale held on (insert date). All other monies received, including any
excess after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and
costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. Once a tax deed has been issued, the current owner of record