H*3908 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AS INCOME FOR PURPOSES OF TAXES OR PRIZE LIMITATIONS;
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-4190, RELATING TO BINGO CARD
CHARGES, SO AS TO ALLOW THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
TO COLLECT FIVE CENTS FOR EACH DOLLAR OF FACE VALUE
FOR A CARD SOLD FOR A CLASS F LICENSEE, TO EXEMPT
CLASS C LICENSES FROM THIS CHARGE, AND TO PROVIDE
THAT ALL REVENUE FROM BINGO CARD CHARGES ON CLASS
F LICENSEES BE DISTRIBUTED PURSUANT TO SECTION
12-21-4200; AND TO PROVIDE VARIOUS EFFECTIVE DATES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Manner of notice to current owner of record
SECTION 1. Section 12-51-40(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of
delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the current
owner of record at the best address available which is either the address
shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address,
or such other corrected or forwarding address that the current owner of
record has filed with the appropriate tax authority, of which corrected or
forwarding address the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes,
assessments, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge, or to a known
grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on which the
delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties,
assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and
sold to satisfy the delinquency.
(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of
mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take
exclusive possession of so much of the current owner of record's property
as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties,
and costs. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by
mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and
costs to the current owner of record at the address shown on the tax
receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge, by
'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery'. In the case of
personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of
delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person
at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the
officer has actual knowledge. All delinquent notices shall specify that if
the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a
subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for
delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return
receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."