South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-51-40(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) In the event the 'certified mail' notice has been returned, take exclusive physical possession of the property against which the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs were assessed by posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises, in the case of real estate, reading: 'Seized by person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes of (name of political subdivision) to be sold for delinquent taxes', the posting of the notice is equivalent to levying by distress, seizing, and taking exclusive possession thereof, or by taking exclusive possession of personalty. In the case of personal property, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes is not required to move the personal property from where situated at the time of seizure and further, the personal property may not be moved after seized by anyone under penalty of conversion unless delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have been paid. Mobile homes are considered to be personal property for the purposes of this section unless the PreviousownerNext gives written notice to the auditor of the mobile home's annexation to the land on which it is situated. (1) If a 'certified mail' notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs is returned to the officer authorized to collect them as undeliverable to the current PreviousownerNext of record at the best address available as described in item (a), the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs may not sell the real or personal property until the current PreviousownerNext of record is notified.