South Carolina Legislature
[…] The department shall be the agency primarily responsible for enforcement of all laws pertaining to boating. Any such person is empowered to issue a summons for appearance in court or before a magistrate or make arrest for violations of this chapter or of the regulations prescribed under it."

Duties

SECTION    2.    Section 50-21-130(A), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, if he can do so without serious danger to his PreviousownNext vessel, crew, or passengers, to render assistance as may be practical or necessary to persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty including personal injury or property damage and also to give his name, address, and identification of his vessel in writing to any person injured and to the PreviousownerNext of any property damaged in the collision, accident, or other casualty. A person who fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of this section, is guilty of:

(1)    a misdemeanor, when personal injury or property damage results but great bodily injury or death does not result, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both;

(2)    a felony when great bodily injury results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ten years and fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars; or

(3)    a felony when death results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years and fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.

(C)    In the case of a reportable accident, the operator or PreviousownerNext of any vessel involved shall file a full description of the accident with the department and provide any information the department may require when requested as part of the investigation within forty-eight hours of the accident. The PreviousownerNext or operator of a watercraft involved must furnish his name, address, and identification of his watercraft in writing to any person injured or the PreviousownerNext of any property damaged in the accident as soon as possible after the collision.