South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, a person alleged to have sustained injury or property damage or alleged to have caused injury or property damage, their attorney, personal representative, or an insurer may obtain a copy of the report. The fact the report has been made is admissible solely to show compliance with this section, but no report or any part or statement contained in the report is admissible as evidence in a civil trial. An insured alleged to be responsible for the accident cannot be reimbursed for property damages until the report is filed."

Jurisdiction

SECTION    3.    Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(D)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the magistrates court retains jurisdiction for violations of this section."

Unlawful to abandon

SECTION    4.    Chapter 21, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: