South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.        A.     Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(iv) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new paragraph before the last undesignated paragraph to read:

"If the PreviousownerNext or the PreviousownerNext's agent has made a proper certificate as required pursuant to this subitem and the PreviousownerNext is otherwise eligible, the PreviousownerNext is deemed to have met the burden of proof and is allowed the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the residence that is the subject of the application is not rented for more than seventy-two days in a calendar year. For purposes of determining eligibility, rental income, and residency, the assessor annually may require a copy of applicable portions of the PreviousownerNext's federal and state tax returns, as well as the Schedule E from the applicant's federal return for the applicable tax year."

B.    Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 2005, is amended by deleting subitem (7) which reads: