South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(7)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Previousowner-occupant of a legal residence is not disqualified from receiving the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the taxpayer's residence meets the requirements of Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as defined in Section 12-6-40(A) and the taxpayer otherwise is eligible to receive the four percent assessment ratio."

C.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after property tax year 2013.

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 2013, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    verification that the federal Schedule E filed with the department is the same as the Schedule E required by the assessor pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)."

SECTION    3.    Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v