H 4090 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section 40-41-525.
Section 40-41-560. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined up to five thousand dollars or
imprisoned up to three years or both for leasing space to a vendor
the person knows to be in possession of or intends to sell or offer
for sale at retail stolen goods, in violation of Section 40-41-545.
Section 40-41-565. A person is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be fined up to ten thousand dollars or imprisoned
up to five years for selling or offering for sale at retail any goods
the sale of which is prohibited by Section 40-41-525(1) through
(4)."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Part II, Section 74A of Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-520. Before doing business in this State or
receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license
requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales
location including, but not limited to, flea market vendors
required to be licensed, and vendors operating transient businesses
and temporary businesses may be required to
shall make a cash deposit or post bond. The bond,
determined by the commission, department may be
based upon a step level bond rate and at a minimum must be
equal to at least the retailers retailer's estimated
annual sales tax liability."
SECTION 3. Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 111, is further amended to
read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this
section is guilty of a: