H 4090 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] is licensed or authorized by written agreement or contract to sell or
offer for sale at retail./
Amend further, Section 40-41-525 by adding at the end:
/Nothing in this section or this article prohibits a vendor from
selling or offering for sale a product or item at retail for which the
person is authorized to sell by written contract or agreement./
Amend further, by deleting Section 40-41-530 and inserting:
/Section 40-41-530. A vendor shall issue a receipt to a
customer purchasing goods in excess of ninety-nine dollars./
Amend further, by deleting Sections 40-41-545 and 40-41-560.
Amend further, by deleting SECTION 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 12-36-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Part II, Section 74A of Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-520. Before doing business in this State or
receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license
requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales
location including, but not limited to, flea market vendors
required to be licensed and vendors operating transient businesses
and temporary businesses may be required to make a cash
deposit or post bond unless otherwise provided by this
section. The bond, determined by the
commission, department may be based upon a step level
bond rate and at a minimum must be equal to at least the
retailers retailer's estimated annual sales tax
liability. However, a person or business selling seasonal
merchandise including, but not limited to, fireworks or produce may
be required to make a cash deposit or post bond."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
HARRY F. CATO, for Committee.
A BILL
TO ENACT THE FLEA MARKET VENDORS ACT; TO AMEND
TITLE 40, CHAPTER 41, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING ARTICLE 7 SO AS TO
REQUIRE FLEA MARKET OPERATORS AND FLEA MARKET,