H 4090 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] receiving a retail license, retailers subject to the license
requirements of this article not having a permanent retail sales
location including, but not limited to, flea market vendors
required to be licensed, and vendors operating transient businesses
and temporary businesses may be required to
shall make a cash deposit or post bond. The bond,
determined by the commission, department may be
based upon a step level bond rate and at a minimum must be
equal to at least the retailers retailer's estimated
annual sales tax liability."
SECTION 3. Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 111, is further amended to
read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this
section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted
merchandise is one thousand dollars or less;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one
thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more
than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five
thousand dollars or more.
For a fifth or subsequent offense under this section, the court
may double the fines and imprisonment or both authorized by this
subsection."
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 112, is further amended to
read: