H 4090 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] merchandise is one thousand dollars or less;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one
thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more
than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five
thousand dollars or more.
For a fifth or subsequent offense under this section, the court
may double the fines and imprisonment or both authorized by this
subsection."
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, Section 112, is further amended to
read:
"Section 16-13-180. (A) It is unlawful for a
person to buy, receive, or possess, repackage, or
distribute repackaged stolen goods, chattels, or other property if
the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or
property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not
anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. A person who
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of
the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the
person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by
law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the
value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less
than five thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the
value of the property is five thousand dollars or more.
(B) In imposing the fines under subsection (A), the county
may double the allowable fines when a person is convicted of
repackaging or distributing repackaged stolen goods, chattels, or
property in violation of subsection (A).
(C) Information provided by a person guilty of an offense under
this section which leads to a conviction for the theft of the stolen
property may be considered by the court as a mitigating
circumstance in imposing penalties under this section.
(D) For the purposes of this section, the receipt of
multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single
offense."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |