H*3665 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] awarded to the bidder offering to purchase the transportation
infrastructure bonds at the lowest net interest cost to the State at a price
of not less than ninety-nine percent of par and accrued interest to the date
of delivery, but the right is reserved to reject all bids and to readvertise the
bonds for sale and to waive technicalities in the bidding.
Section 11-43-630. The proceeds derived from the sale of
transportation infrastructure bonds must be applied only to the purposes
set forth in the resolution of the state board pursuant to which the bonds
are issued."
Tolls
SECTION 3. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 52 of 1995, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end
to read:
"No toll may be imposed on passage of any vehicle on federal
interstate highways in this State which were in existence as of January 1,
1997, unless the imposition is otherwise affirmatively approved by the
General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that
purpose."
Registration fees, penalties
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-910. All fees and penalties collected by the
department under the provisions of this chapter shall be placed in the state