S*583 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] (d) the fact that the creditor contracted for or received separate charges
for insurance with respect to a consumer credit sale, consumer loan, or consumer
rental-purchase agreement with the effect of making the sale or loan considered
as a whole, unconscionable;
(e) the fact that the seller, lessor, or lender has knowingly taken advantage
of the inability of the consumer or debtor reasonably to protect his interests
by reason of physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, inability to
understand the language of the agreement, or similar factors."
Agreement of parties
SECTION 12. Section 37-5-109 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-5-109. An agreement of the parties to a consumer credit
transaction with respect to default on the part of the consumer is enforceable
only to the extent that:
(1) the consumer fails to make a payment as required by agreement; provided,
with respect to a consumer rental-purchase agreement, a lessee defaults when he
fails to renew an agreement and fails to return the rented property or make
arrangements for its return as provided for by the agreement; or
(2) the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is
significantly impaired; the burden of establishing the prospect of significant
impairment is on the creditor."
Notice
SECTION 13. Section 37-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding subsections
(3) and (4) at the end to read:
"(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), in consumer rental-purchase
agreements, after a consumer has been in default for three business days and has