S*583 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] In any enforcement proceeding, however, the creditor shall
affirmatively plead and prove either that the notice to cure is not required or
that the creditor has given the required notice, but the failure to so plead does
not invalidate any action taken by the creditor that is otherwise lawful and if
the creditor has rightfully repossessed any collateral the repossession does not
constitute conversion.
(7) Any repossession of collateral or rented property in violation of this
section is void and the creditor is liable for conversion."
Creditor may take possession of collateral
SECTION 15. Section 37-5-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-5-112. Upon default by a consumer with respect to a consumer
credit transaction, unless the consumer voluntarily surrenders possession of the
collateral or rented property to the creditor, the creditor may take possession
of the collateral or rented property without judicial process only if possession
can be taken without entry into a dwelling used as a current residence and
without the use of force or other breach of the peace."
Cause of action
SECTION 16. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-202 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) If a creditor has violated any provisions of this title applying to
receipts, statements of account, and evidences of payment (Sections 37-2-302 and