S*583 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] If you pay the AMOUNT NOW DUE (above)
by the LAST DAY FOR PAYMENT (above), you may continue with the contract as though
you had renewed on time. If you do not pay by that date, we may exercise our
rights under the law. You may be required to pay reasonable costs authorized by
law. If you are late again in either returning the merchandise or renewing your
agreement, we may exercise our rights without sending you another notice like
this one. If you have questions, write or telephone the lessor promptly.'"
Certain consumer credit transactions
SECTION 14. Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-5-111. (1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer
credit transaction payable in two or more installments, except as provided in
subsection (2), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make
a required payment, a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate
maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, nor take possession of or
otherwise enforce a security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty
days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given.
Until expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the
consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required
payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender,
without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure
restores the consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults
had not occurred.
(2) With respect to defaults on the same obligation and subject to subsection
(1), after a creditor has once given notice of consumer's right to cure (Section
37-5-110), this section gives the consumer no right to cure and imposes no
limitation on the creditor's right to proceed against the consumer or goods that
are collateral or which are rented or the lessor's right to recover the property.
For the purpose of this section, in credit extended pursuant to a revolving
charge or revolving loan account, the obligation is the unpaid balance of the
account and there is no right to cure and no limitation on the creditor's rights
with respect to a default that occurs within twelve months after an earlier
default as to which a creditor has given a notice of consumer's right to cure
(Section 37-5-110).
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), with respect to consumer rental-purchase
agreements, with payments or options to renew which are monthly or less frequent
than monthly, after a default consisting of failure to renew and failure to