S*583 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] enforce rights arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases, consumer
loans, and consumer rental-purchase agreements; and, in addition, to extortionate
extensions of credit (Section 37-5-107)."
Debt
SECTION 8. Section 37-5-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-5-104. With respect to a debt arising from a consumer credit
sale, a consumer lease, a consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement,
regardless of where made, the creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the
debtor by garnishment or like proceedings."
Discharge of employee
SECTION 9. Section 37-5-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-5-106. No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason
that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid
earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the
employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit
sale, consumer lease, consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase
agreement."
Consumer credit transaction
SECTION 10. Subsection (2) of Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a