S*583 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] read:
"(13) 'Creditor' means the person who grants credit in a credit
transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an assignee of a creditor's right
to payment, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any
obligation of his assignor. In case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card,
'creditor' means the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card.
For purposes of Chapters 1, 5, and 6 and Part 7 of Chapter 2, the term 'creditor'
also means a lessor in a consumer rental-purchase agreement (Section
37-2-701)."
Applicability of chapter
SECTION 5. Section 37-2-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-102. This chapter applies to consumer credit sales, including
home solicitation sales, and consumer leases; in addition, Part 6 applies to
other than consumer credit sales and Part 7 applies to consumer rental-purchase
agreements."
Consumer Rental-Purchase Agreement
SECTION 6. Chapter 2 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding Part 7
to read:
"Part 7
CONSUMER RENTAL-PURCHASE AGREEMENTS
Section 37-2-701. In this Part:
(1) 'Advertisement' means a commercial message in any medium that promotes,