H*2255 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] TREES SO AS TO MAKE THE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO APPLE, GRAPE, KIWI, NECTARINE,
PEACH, PEAR, OR PLUM ORCHARDS; TO CHANGE A TIME REQUIREMENT ON A PETITION FOR AN
ORDER TO REMOVE OR DESTROY NEGLECTED OR ABANDONED ORCHARD TREES FROM TEN TO
TWENTY DAYS; TO PROVIDE THAT AN ORDER TO DESTROY OR REMOVE ORCHARD TREES MUST BE
COMPLIED WITH WITHIN THIRTY DAYS; AND TO ALLOW AN EXTENSION OF THE TIME
LIMITATION FOR REMOVAL OR DESTRUCTION IF THE OWNER FAILS TO COMPLY WITH A COURT
ORDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Public nuisances
SECTION 1. Section 46-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-35-10. Neglected or abandoned apple, grape, kiwi, nectarine,
peach, pear, or plum orchards which, because of their infestation with pests, or
because of other conditions, constitute a menace to the fruitgrowing industry of
the State or which are host plants of or provide a favorable and likely harbor
for pests are public nuisances, and it is unlawful to maintain such orchards.
All remedies which are or may be given for the prevention or abatement of
nuisances apply to the orchards. Whenever the State Crop Pest Commission
determines by inspection that there exists a condition which constitutes a
nuisance under this section on any property within its jurisdiction, it shall
report the property to the circuit solicitor, naming the pests or other
conditions which in its opinion are dangerous to the fruitgrowing industry of the
State and if its findings justify it, state in the report that the removal or
destruction of the neglected or abandoned orchard trees provides the best means
for elimination of the menace."
Report
SECTION 2. Section 46-35-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: