H*2255 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] or upon the person in charge or possession of the property. If the owner or
person in charge or possession of the property cannot be found the order must be
served by posting it in a conspicuous place upon the property. Upon petition by
the owner and a showing that the owner has commenced the removal or destruction
process and is proceeding in good faith, the circuit judge may allow a reasonable
extension of time for the owner to complete the removal or destruction
process."
Court to designate agency to remove trees
SECTION 4. Section 46-35-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-35-60. If the owner fails to remove and destroy the condemned
orchard trees within the time limit prescribed by the circuit court, the court
shall designate an appropriate agency of the State to remove and destroy the
trees. The costs of the action by the State must be charged to the owner of the
property and the State shall have a lien upon the real estate to secure the
payment."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |