H*2255 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] receives from the Commission a report, he shall prepare from the report and from
the findings in it a petition to the circuit court of the county where the
orchard is located for an order for the removal or destruction of the neglected
or abandoned orchard trees. The petition shall set forth a description of the
property, the name of the owner or person in charge or possession of the property
and the name of the pest or other conditions which constitute a menace to the
fruitgrowing industry of the State."
Court to determine matter
SECTION 3. Section 46-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-35-50. On the day the citation is returnable the case shall
have precedence of all matters except injunctions, older matters over the same
character, and matters otherwise given precedence by law. The court shall decide
whether or not the neglected or abandoned orchard trees must be destroyed or
removed. If the court finds that the removal or destruction of the neglected or
abandoned orchard trees is necessary for the welfare of the fruitgrowing industry
of the State, it shall order the removal or destruction of the neglected or
abandoned orchard trees within thirty days. The order must be served by the
Commission, or by any person deputized by it, upon the owner, if he can be found
or upon the person in charge or possession of the property. If the owner or
person in charge or possession of the property cannot be found the order must be
served by posting it in a conspicuous place upon the property. Upon petition by
the owner and a showing that the owner has commenced the removal or destruction
process and is proceeding in good faith, the circuit judge may allow a reasonable