South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Uninsured motor vehicle

SECTION 1. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1988 bearing ratification number 603, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle PreviousownerNext immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is customarily or contractually granted, a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice within ten days after such five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office Certificate of Mailing to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew. The department may not thereafter reissue registration certificates and license plates for the vehicle until satisfactory evidence has been filed by the PreviousownerNext that the vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information to the effect that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on any motor vehicle registered in South Carolina, then the department shall suspend the license plates and registration certificate and shall initiate action as required within fifteen days of the notice of cancellation to pick up the license plates and registration certificate.