S*371 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] prevailing party for purposes of determining the award of costs
and attorney's fees. If the plaintiff makes no written offer of
settlement, the amount prayed for in his complaint is considered
to be his final offer of settlement for purposes of this section.
If the defendant makes no written offer of settlement, his offer
of settlement is considered to be zero.
(D) Subsection (B) does not apply to individual laborers when
the amount of their lien is less than two thousand
dollars."
Proration of liens of sub-subcontractors and suppliers
SECTION 2. Section 29-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 29-5-60. (A) In the event the amount due
the contractor by the owner is insufficient to pay all the lienors
acquiring liens as herein provided it is the duty of the owner to
prorate among all just claims the amount due the contractor.
(B) In the event the amount due a subcontractor by the
contractor is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens
under Section 29-5-20 as a result of supplying labor, materials, or
services to that subcontractor, all just liens must be prorated by
the contractor among sub-subcontractors and suppliers to that
subcontractor."
Notice of project commencement
SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 29-5-23. Any person entering into a direct
agreement with, or with the consent of, an owner for the
improvement of real property may file with the Clerk of Court or