H 3459 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-15-310, 56-15-320, AND 56-15-340,
CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
DEALER OR WHOLESALER LICENSES, SO AS TO ADD
WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION TO PROVISIONS ON
LICENSING AND REPORTING; TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-10,
RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR THE CHAPTER ON
REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, SO AS TO DEFINE
WHOLESALER MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 56-3-2320, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEALER
AND WHOLESALER LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO ADD
WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-15-310(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Before engaging in business as a dealer,
or wholesaler, or wholesale motor vehicle auction in
this State, a person first must make application to the department for a
license. Each license issued expires on December thirty-first next
following the date of issuance and must be displayed prominently at the
established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The
license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not
transferable to another person or place of business except that a licensed
dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows, vacation shows, and other
similar events or shows upon obtaining a temporary dealer's license in
the manner required by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor
homes at temporary locations as permitted above, the dealer shall first
make application to the department for a license. To be eligible for a
temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued
pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid
for a period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be prominently
displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer may purchase
more than six temporary licenses in any one calendar year. The fee for
each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license
applies to only one dealer operating in a temporary location and is not
transferable to any other dealer or location.
Any A person failing to secure a temporary license
as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be punished in the same manner as he would be
punished for failure to secure his regular dealer's license.
The provisions of this section may not be construed as allowing the
sale of any type of motor vehicles other than motor homes at authorized
temporary locations. This section does not prohibit the sale or
purchase of a motor vehicle at a wholesale motor vehicle auction
licensed by this chapter, and no temporary license is
required."