H 3306 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 01/18/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-24
02/14/95 House Tabled in committee Judiciary
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-6240, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
FORFEITURE, CONFISCATION, AND SALE OF CERTAIN
MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR SUCH
FORFEITURE UPON A SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT, RATHER
THAN A FOURTH OR SUBSEQUENT, VIOLATION OF
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION AND UPON A SECOND OR
SUBSEQUENT, RATHER THAN A FOURTH OR
SUBSEQUENT, VIOLATION OF DRIVING UNDER THE
INFLUENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for
persons a person convicted of a fourth
second or subsequent violation within the last five years of
operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended,
or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or subsequent
violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the
persons person must have the motor vehicle
they he drove during this offense forfeited if the
offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of
the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in
subsections (B) and (C) and must be confiscated by the arresting
officer or other another law enforcement officer of
that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it
immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction
where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent who by
certified mail shall notify the registered owner of the confiscation
within seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation,
the registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the
presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing
officer within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The
vehicle must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a
preponderance of the evidence that (1) the use of the vehicle was
not either expressly or impliedly authorized, or (2) the owner of
record did not know that the driver had no valid license.
Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid
liens.
The sheriff or chief of police in possession of the vehicle shall
provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all
lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation.
(B) Upon the conviction of the person driving the vehicle, or
upon his plea of guilty or nolo contendere to these offenses, the
sheriff or chief of police shall initiate an action in the Circuit Court
of the county in which the vehicle was seized to accomplish