S*285 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 06/03/97 Act No. 38
(A38, R57, S285)
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 8, TITLE 39, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE "UNIFORM
TRADE SECRETS ACT", SO AS TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS,
CHANGE THE NAME AND SCOPE OF THE CHAPTER TO THE
"SOUTH CAROLINA TRADE SECRETS ACT", CHANGE
THE DEFINITION OF VARIOUS TERMS, ADD NEW DEFINITIONS,
AND ADD CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF LAW.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Trade Secrets chapter amended
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 39 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
437 of 1992, is amended to read:
"CHAPTER 8
Trade Secrets
Section 39-8-10. This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina
Trade Secrets Act'.
Section 39-8-20. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
(1) 'Improper means' include theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach
or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, duties imposed
by the common law, statute, contract, license, protective order, or other
court or administrative order, or espionage through electronic or other
means.
(2) 'Misappropriation' means:
(a) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person by improper
means;
(b) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows
or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper
means; or
(c) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or
implied consent by a person who:
(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade
secret; or
(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know
that his knowledge of the trade secret was:
(A) derived from or through a person who had utilized
improper means to acquire it;
(B) acquired by mistake or under circumstances giving rise to
a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the
person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) before a material change of his position, knew or had reason
to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been
acquired by accident or mistake.
(3) 'Owner' means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful
legal or equitable title to the trade secret is reposed.
(4) 'Person' means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental
subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(5) 'Trade secret' means:
(a) information including, but not limited to, a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device, method, technique, product, system, or
process, design, prototype, procedure, or code that: