South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Special assessment ratio applicability

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii)    For purposes of subitem (ii):

(A)    'Member of my household' means:

(a)    the PreviousownerNext-occupant's spouse, except when that spouse has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, lives separate and apart in a different residence, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with the PreviousownerNext-occupant; and

(b)    any child under the age of eighteen years of the PreviousownerNext-occupant claimed or eligible to be claimed as a dependent on the PreviousownerNext-occupant's federal income tax return.

(B)    Regarding the circumstances in which a spouse has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, lives separate and apart in a different residence, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with the PreviousownerNext-occupant:

(a)    if either party to a complaint for separate support and maintenance receives the special four-percent assessment ratio on a residence while the couple lives separate and apart in different residences and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife and the couple subsequently reconciles, then the spouse vacating a residence receiving the special four-percent assessment shall notify the county assessor in writing within six months of vacating that residence that the residence is no longer eligible for the special four-percent assessment ratio. A failure to provide timely notice to the assessor subjects the PreviousownerNext to the provisions of subitem (vii); and

(b)    to prove that a person is divorced or has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court and lives separate and apart in different residences and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife, the applicant shall provide a filed and stamped copy of the caption page of the action, a filed and stamped copy of the first page of the pleadings, or a filed and stamped copy of the order. The assessor may not require the submission of a financial declaration. Language in the order related to the disposition of the legal residence of the couple, or other PreviousownerNext-occupied real property PreviousownedNext by either party, whether independently or jointly, prior to any action must be provided to the assessor in order to claim the special assessment ratio allowed by subsection (c)."

SECTION    1.B.    Section 12-43-220(c)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2020, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(x)    An applicant for the special four-percent assessment ratio allowed pursuant to item (c) who has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, who lives separate and apart in different residences, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with his spouse, and who is eligible pursuant to subitem (iii) must reapply and recertify annually to maintain the special four-percent assessment ratio on his independent, Previousowner-occupied property until the applicant has been granted a divorce by a court of competent jurisdiction or the applicant has reconciled with his spouse, and the applicant can recover only one special four-percent ratio for his legal residence."

Time effective

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 13th day of May, 2021.

Approved the 17th day of May, 2021.

__________




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v