South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-20-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-20-45.    (A)    If the occupant has been in default continuously for fifty days, PreviousownerNext may enforce its lien, provided PreviousownerNext shall comply with, during the fifty-day default period, the following procedure.

(B)    When rent is fourteen or more days past due the occupant must be notified by written notice delivered to the occupant's last known address (1) in person, (2) by personal delivery service as provided by court rule, (3) by first-class mail with a certificate of mailing, (4) by certified mail, or (5) by electronic mail.

(C)    PreviousOwnerNext's notice to occupant shall include:

(1)    a brief and general description of what is believed to constitute the personal property contained in the storage unit;

(2)    a statement of the PreviousownerNext's claim, showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date the sum became due;

(3)    a demand for payment within a specified time not less than fourteen days after delivery of notice;