South Carolina Legislature
[…] For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the PreviousownerNext-applicant."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is as the individuals place of abode when the accommodations furnished to transients contain less that six sleeping rooms;"

SECTION    3.    Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: