South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of less than six sleeping rooms on the same premises, which is as the individuals place of abode when the accommodations furnished to transients contain less that six sleeping rooms;"

SECTION    3.    Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-920.    (A)    A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply:

(1)    where an individual furnishes sleeping accommodations to transients the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode when the accommodations furnished to transients contain less than six sleeping rooms; or

"(2)    to gross proceeds from rental income wholly excluded from the gross income of the taxpayer pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as that code is defined in Section 12-6-40(A).