South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-220(c)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)(1)    The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when ownedNext totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the PreviousownerNext of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the PreviousownerNext of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is PreviousownedNext and occupied by the PreviousownerNext of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the PreviousownerNext of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. However, if the person claiming the four percent assessment ratio resides in the mobile home or single family residence and only rents a portion of the mobile home or single family residence to another individual as a residence, the foregoing provision does not apply and the four percent assessment ratio must be applied to the entire mobile home or single family residence.