H*4807 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The lifting of the suspension occurs on the first day of the month
following the month in which the Department of Agriculture is notified
by the department. No more than twenty-five dollars of the one hundred
dollar registration fee may be used by the department for the
administration of the underground petroleum storage tank regulatory
program established by this chapter. The amount used for administration
of the program may not exceed six hundred thousand dollars a year."
Tank registration and environmental impact fee
SECTION 2. (1) Section 44-2-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(A) Any person who owns an underground tank which stores
petroleum or petroleum products shall register the tank with the
department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a
registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and
in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks
are registered."
(2) Section 44-2-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 40, Part II, Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(B) Upon application for a registration sticker or
certificate as described in subsection (A) above, the owner shall pay to