S 1365 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] within the territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed
only upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the
State to the city or town municipal council
thereof. No territory belonging to the Federal Government
or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section.
As used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean
means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control
Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the
petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation
shall be is complete, and the election provided for in
Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be
required."
SECTION 2. Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is
contiguous to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by
filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240
owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the
real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement
of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and
the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the city
or town, the annexation shall be is complete and the
election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 shall
is not be required. No member of the governing body
who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the
area proposed to be annexed shall be is eligible to vote
on such the ordinance. This method of annexation
shall be is in addition to any other methods authorized
by law; provided, that no such this property
shall may not be annexed unless the following has
been complied with: (1) The petition must be dated before the first
signature is affixed thereto to it and all necessary
signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the