S 1365 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] ASSESSED VALUATION EQUAL TO THE ORIGINAL COST TO
THE REAL PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE LESSEE
OF REAL PROPERTY PURSUANT TO A FEE IN LIEU OF
TAXES TRANSACTION IS THE FREEHOLDER WITH RESPECT
TO THE PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT FOR PURPOSES
OF THIS SECTION, ANY REAL PROPERTY INCLUDED WITHIN
A MULTI-COUNTY PARK PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF
SECTION 4-1-170 IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE THE SAME
ASSESSED VALUATION THAT IT WOULD HAVE IF THE
MULTI-COUNTY PARK DID NOT EXIST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-140. If the territory proposed to be annexed
belongs entirely to the Federal Government or to the State of
South Carolina and is adjacent to a municipality, or is included
within the territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed
only upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the
State to the city or town municipal council
thereof. No territory belonging to the Federal Government
or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section.
As used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean
means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control
Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the
petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation
shall be is complete, and the election provided for in
Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be
required."
SECTION 2. Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is
contiguous to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by