H 5134 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] within the territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed
only upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the
State to the city or town municipal council
thereof. No territory belonging to the Federal Government
or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section. As
used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean
means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control
Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the
petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation
shall be is complete, and the election provided for in
Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be
required."
SECTION 2. Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is
contiguous to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five
percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240 owning
at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real
property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the
governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the
enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the city or
town, the annexation shall be is complete and the
election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 shall
is not be required. No member of the governing body
who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area
proposed to be annexed shall be is eligible to vote on
such the ordinance. This method of annexation shall
be is in addition to any other methods authorized by law;
provided, that no such this property shall
may not be annexed unless the following has been complied
with: (1) The petition must be dated before the first signature is affixed
thereto to it and all necessary signatures must be