H 5134 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TO HAVE AN ASSESSED VALUATION EQUAL TO THE
ORIGINAL COST TO THE REAL PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE
THAT THE LESSEE OF REAL PROPERTY PURSUANT TO A FEE
IN LIEU OF TAXES TRANSACTION IS THE FREEHOLDER WITH
RESPECT TO THE PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE THAT FOR
PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION, ANY REAL PROPERTY
INCLUDED WITHIN A MULTI-COUNTY PARK PURSUANT TO
THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 4-1-170 IS CONSIDERED TO
HAVE THE SAME ASSESSED VALUATION THAT IT WOULD
HAVE IF THE MULTI-COUNTY PARK DID NOT EXIST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-3-140. If the territory proposed to be annexed
belongs entirely to the Federal Government or to the State of
South Carolina and is adjacent to a municipality, or is included
within the territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed
only upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the
State to the city or town municipal council
thereof. No territory belonging to the Federal Government
or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section. As
used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean
means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control
Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the
petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation
shall be is complete, and the election provided for in
Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be
required."
SECTION 2. Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is
contiguous to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by filing