S 1120 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2120(31) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(31) vacation time sharing lease plans, vacation
multiple ownership interests, and exchanges of interests in them
as provided by Chapter 32 of Title 27;"
SECTION 2. Section 27-32-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-32-170. The gross proceeds from the sale or
resale of any a vacation time sharing lease
plan and the exchange of an interest in a vacation time sharing
plan shall be are exempt from sales tax
imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 under
pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
SECTION 3. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) The sale or resale of a vacation multiple
ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation
multiple ownership interest for any interest in the same or another
vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax
imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 in the manner provided
by Section 27-32-170."
SECTION 4. (A) Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 403 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(d) For purposes of this article, 'homeowners' association
property' means real and personal property owned by a homeowners'