South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Item (c)(2)(vi) of Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(vi) No further applications are necessary from the current PreviousownerNext while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in PreviousownershipNext occurs, another application is required. The PreviousownerNext shall notify the assessor of any change in classification within six months of the change. If a change in PreviousownershipNext occurs and the new PreviousownerNext does not qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the six percent assessment ratio shall apply to the property only for the portion of the tax year in which the property is PreviousownedNext by the new PreviousownerNext. For the portion of the tax year in which the person qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio PreviousownedNext the property, the four percent assessment ratio shall apply. The property shall continue to meet the eligibility requirements for the four percent assessment ratio for the remainder of the taxable year. If a transfer of PreviousownershipNext occurs with regard to property which qualified for the six percent assessment ratio prior to the transfer, the property shall qualify for the four percent assessment ratio for the entire taxable year if the new PreviousownerNext does not qualify for the four percent assessment ratio with respect to another parcel or property. If the new Previousowner qualifies for the four percent assessment ratio with respect to another parcel of property during the tax year, the six percent ratio shall continue to apply to the property."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v