S 1263 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] containing any animal, any an agent of the
South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or
of any society incorporated for that purpose, may take charge of
such the animal and of such vehicle and its
contents and deposit them the animal in a safe
place of custody or deliver them the animal into the
possession of the police or sheriff of the county or place
wherein where the arrest was made, who shall
thereupon assume the custody thereof and
all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge of such
property be a lien thereon of the
animal."
SECTION 8. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or
without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice
thereof to the owner of the animals found in the charge or
custody of the person arrested, if such the person
be is not himself the owner, and shall
properly care and provide properly for such
the animals until such owner shall take charge of them;
and the owner shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days
from the date of such notice. The person making such arrest
shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and
provision. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the
South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or
other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of
Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this
section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal
may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section
47-1-150."
SECTION 9. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-150. When complaint is made on oath or
affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in
criminal cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable