S 1263 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 47-1-50. (A) An owner, a possessor, or a person
having the charge or custody of an animal may not:
(1) cruelly drive or work it when unfit for labor;
(2) carry it, or cause it to be carried, in or upon a vehicle or
otherwise in an unnecessarily cruel or inhuman
inhumane manner; or.
(3) knowingly or wilfully authorize or permit it to
be subjected to unnecessary torture, suffering, or cruelty.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished for each
offense in the manner prescribed in Section 47-1-40(A)."
SECTION 4. Section 47-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 398 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-70. (A) A person may not abandon an
animal. As used in this section `abandonment' is defined as
deserting, forsaking, or intending to give up absolutely an animal
without securing another owner or without providing the necessities
of life. `Necessities of life' includes:
(1) adequate water which means a constant access to a supply
of clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for
the species at least once daily;
(2) adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals
of quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and
age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow
for proper growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may
be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or
impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse
weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two
hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried
in the magistrate's or municipal court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance
with Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this
section."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-90. No railroad company in the
carrying or transportation of animals shall overload the cars
vehicles nor permit the animals to be confined in
cars vehicles for a longer period than