S 1263 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and the owner shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days
from the date of such notice. The person making such arrest
shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and
provision. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the
South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or
other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of
Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this
section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal
may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section
47-1-150."
SECTION 9. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-150. When complaint is made on oath or
affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in
criminal cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable
cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have
been or are being violated in any particular building or place, such
magistrate, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief,
shall issue a search warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff,
deputy state constable, constable or police officer to search such
building or place; but no such search shall be made after sunset,
unless specially authorized by the magistrate upon satisfactory cause
shown. If an animal is seized pursuant to this section and the
South Carolina S.P.C.A. or other society incorporated for that
purpose is involved with the seizure, the animal may be held
pending criminal disposition of the case at a facility maintained or
contracted by that agency."
SECTION 10. Section 47-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: