S 1263 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for proper growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may
be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or
impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse
weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two
hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried
in the magistrate's or municipal court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance
with Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this
section."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-90. No railroad company in the
carrying or transportation of animals shall overload the cars
vehicles nor permit the animals to be confined in
cars vehicles for a longer period than
thirty-six twenty-four consecutive hours without
unloading them for rest, water, and feeding for a period of
at least five consecutive hours, unless prevented from so unloading
by storm or other accidental causes beyond the control of such
railroad company; provided, however, that when
animals shall be carried in cars vehicles in which
they can and do have proper food, water, and space and
opportunity for rest, the foregoing provisions in regard to their
being unloaded shall not apply.
In estimating such confinement the time during which the
animals have been confined without such rest on connecting roads
from which they are received shall be included, it being the intent
of this section to prohibit their continuous confinement beyond the
period of thirty-six twenty-four hours, except upon
the contingencies hereinbefore stated."
SECTION 6. Section 47-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-100. Animals unloaded as required by
Section 47-1-90 shall must be properly fed,
watered, and sheltered during such rest by the owner or
person having the custody thereof or, in case of his