S 463 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] coupon or registered, carry such registration privileges, be executed in
such manner, be payable in lawful money of the United States of
America at such place, and be subject to such terms of redemption, as
the authority shall determine. The bonds or notes may be sold at public
or private sale for such price as the authority shall determine.
(D) Neither the members of the authority nor any person
executing the bonds or notes shall be liable personally on the bonds or
notes or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason
of the issuance thereof."
SECTION 6. Section 59-109-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-100. In the discretion of the Authority any
revenue bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter may be
secured by a trust agreement by and between the Authority and a
corporate trustee, which may be any trust company or bank having the
powers of a trust company within the State. Such trust agreement or the
resolution providing for the issuance of such revenue bonds may pledge
or assign the revenues to be received from, or proceeds of any lease of,
the project for whose cost, or any part thereof, such revenue bonds are
issued and may convey or mortgage such project or any portion thereof.
Such trust agreement or resolution providing for the issuance of such
revenue bonds may contain such provisions for protecting and enforcing
the rights and remedies of the bondholders as may be reasonable and
proper and not in violation of laws, including particularly such
provisions as have hereinabove been specifically authorized to be
included in any resolution of the Authority authorizing revenue bonds
thereof. Any bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of the
State which may act as depository of the proceeds of bonds or of
revenues or other moneys may furnish such indemnifying bonds or
pledge such securities as may be required by the Authority. Any such
trust agreement may set forth the rights and remedies of the bondholders
and of the trustee and may restrict the individual right of action by
bondholders. In addition to the foregoing, any such trust agreement or
resolution may contain such other provisions as the Authority may deem
reasonable and proper for the security of the bondholders. All expenses
incurred in carrying out the provisions of such trust agreement or
resolution may be treated as a part of the cost of the operation of a
project.
(A) In the discretion of the authority any bonds issued under the
provisions of this chapter may be secured by a trust agreement by and
between the authority and a corporate trustee, which may be any trust
company or bank having the powers of a trust company within the State.