S 463 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (17) make the proceeds of any bonds available by way of a loan to a
participating institution for higher learning pursuant to a financing
agreement;
(18) lease or sell a project to a participating institution for higher
learning pursuant to a financing agreement;
(19) pledge or assign any money, rents, charges, fees, or other
revenues, including any proceeds of insurance or condemnation awards,
pursuant to any financing agreement to the payment of bonds;
(20) do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes
of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 59-109-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-109-70. The Authority is authorized and
empowered directly or by and through a participating institution for
higher education, as its agent, to acquire by purchase solely from funds
provided under the authority of this chapter, or by gift or devise, such
lands, structures, property, real or personal, rights, rights-of-way,
franchises, easements and other interests in lands, including lands lying
under water and riparian rights, which are located within the State as it
may deem necessary or convenient for the construction or operation of
a project, upon such terms and at such prices as may be considered by
it to be reasonable and can be agreed upon between it and the owner
thereof, and to take title thereto in the name of the Authority or in the
name of a participating institution for higher education as its agent.
The authority is authorized and empowered directly or by and
through a participating institution for higher learning, as its agent, to
acquire by purchase solely from funds provided under the authority of
this chapter, or by gift or devise, such lands, structures, property, real or
personal, rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements, and other interests
in lands, including lands lying under water and riparian rights, which are
located within the State as it considers necessary or convenient for the
acquisition, construction, or operation of a project, upon such terms and
at such prices as may be considered by it to be reasonable and can be
agreed upon between it and the owner thereof, and to take title thereto
in the name of the authority or in the name of a participating institution
for higher learning as its agent."
SECTION 4. Section 59-109-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-109-80. When the principal of and interest on
revenue bonds of the Authority issued to finance the cost of a particular
project or projects at a participating institution for higher education,