S 463 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] consent may be given;
(9) limitations on the amount of monies derived from the project
to be expended for operating, administrative, or other expenses of the
authority;
(10) defining the acts or omissions to act which shall constitute a
default in the duties of the authority to holders of its obligations and
providing the rights and remedies of the trustee and such holders in the
event of a default and any restrictions thereon; and
(11) the mortgaging of a project or any portion thereof for the
purpose of securing the bondholders."
SECTION 7. Section 59-109-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-110. Revenue bonds issued under the
provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or
liability of the State or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge
of the faith and credit of the State or of any such political subdivision,
but shall be payable solely from the funds herein provided therefor from
revenues. All such revenue bonds shall contain on the face thereof a
statement to the effect that neither the State of South Carolina nor the
Authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon
except from revenues of the project or the portion thereof for which they
are issued and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of
the State of South Carolina or of any political subdivision thereof is
pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds.
The issuance of revenue bonds under the provisions of this chapter shall
not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State or any
political subdivision thereof to levy or to pledge any form of taxation
whatever therefor or to make any appropriation for their payment.
Bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be
considered to constitute a debt or liability of the State or of any political
subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of
any such political subdivision, but shall be payable solely from the funds
herein provided therefor. All such bonds shall contain on the face
thereof a statement to the effect that neither the State of South Carolina
nor the authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest
thereon except from amounts to be paid by the participating institution
for higher learning pursuant to the financing agreement relating to such
bonds and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the
State of South Carolina or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged
to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds. The
issuance of bonds under the provisions of this chapter shall not directly