S 463 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] protect and enforce any and all rights under the laws of the State or
granted hereunder or under such proceedings or trust agreement, and
may enforce and compel the performance of all duties required by this
chapter or by such proceedings or trust agreement to be performed by
the authority or by any officer, employee, or agent thereof, including the
fixing, charging, and collecting of the rates, rents, fees, charges, and
other amounts herein authorized and required by the provisions of such
proceedings or trust agreement to be fixed, established, and
collected."
SECTION 11. Section 59-109-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-109-150. The exercise of the powers granted by
this chapter will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this
State, for the increase of their commerce, welfare and prosperity, and for
the improvement of their health and living conditions, and as the
operation and maintenance of a project by the Authority or its agent will
constitute the performance of an essential public function, neither the
Authority nor its agent shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments
upon or in respect of a project or any property acquired or used by the
Authority or its agent under the provisions of this chapter or upon the
income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the provisions of this
chapter, their transfer and the income therefrom, including any profit
made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from taxation of every
kind by the State and by the municipalities and other political
subdivisions in the State.
The exercise of the powers granted by this chapter will be in all
respects for the benefit of the people of this State, for the increase of
their commerce, welfare, and prosperity, and for the improvement of
their health and living conditions, and as the operation and maintenance
of a project by the authority or its agent or a participating institution for
higher learning will constitute the performance of an essential public
function, neither the authority nor its agent shall be required to pay any
taxes or assessments upon or in respect of a project or any property
acquired or owned by the authority under the provisions of this chapter
or upon the income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the
provisions of this chapter, their transfer, and the income therefrom,
including any profit made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free
from taxation of every kind by the State and by the municipalities and
other political subdivisions in the State."
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |