H*3690 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] grandchild, great grandchild, step grandparent, step great grandparent,
step grandchild, step great grandchild, or fiancee.
( ) `Financial relationship' means a connection or association through
a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of
annual gross income from a business entity.
( ) `Related interest' means affiliated companies, principal owners of
the client company, or any other party with which the client deals where
one of the parties can influence the management or operation policies of
the other."
B. Section 44-2-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988,
is amended to read:
"(A) The department shall promulgate regulations relating to
permitting, release detection, prevention, and correction applicable to all
owners and operators of underground storage tanks as may be necessary
to protect human health and the environment. The department in these
regulations may distinguish between types and classes of underground
storage tanks. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must
include the following requirements for underground storage tanks:
(1) requirements for submitting a permit application and
obtaining permits before the installation and operation of an underground
storage tank;
(2) requirements for maintaining a leak detection system, an
inventory control system together with tank testing, or a comparable
system or method designed to identify releases in a manner consistent
with the protection of human health and the environment;
(3) requirements for maintaining records of any monitoring or
leak detection system or inventory control system or tank testing or
comparable system;
(4) requirements for reporting of releases and corrective action
taken in response to a release from an underground storage tank;
(5) requirements for taking corrective action in response to a
release from an underground storage tank. The requirements mandated
by this item, other than necessary abatement actions to eliminate any
imminent threat to human health, safety, or the environment a release
may pose, do not apply to a person who, without participating in the
management of an underground storage tank and is otherwise not
engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing, holds indicia
of ownership primarily to protect that person's security interest in the
tank. The indicia of ownership do not include persons who acquire title
to the property through foreclosure or other means necessary to enforce
the security interests and who, without participating in the management,
are otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and
marketing; and
(6) requirements for the closure of tanks to prevent future releases