H*3690 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Taxation and the Department of Public Safety from the Department of
Public Safety to the Department of Revenue and Taxation. These
positions and associated funds are to be used to perform dealer record
inspection and audits and verify criteria as defined in Chapters 15 and 16
of Title 56 and Chapter 17 of Title 31 of the 1976 Code for licensing
purposes. The Director of the Department of Public Safety will reassign
those personnel remaining, but originally assigned, to perform the duties
of record inspections and audits to other duties within the department.
Superb fund
SECTION 8. A. Section 44-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 80C, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended by adding
appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) `Affiliate' means persons who are affiliates to each other
if, directly or indirectly, either one controls or has the power to control
the other or a third person controls or has the power to control both.
Indicia of control include, but are not limited to, interlocking
management or ownership, identity of interest among family members,
shared facilities and equipment, common use of employees, or a business
entity organized following the suspension, debarment, or exclusion of a
person, under applicable regulation, where the person has the same or
similar management, ownership, or principal employees as the suspended,
debarred, or excluded person.
( ) `Familial relationship' means a connection or association by
family or relatives, in which a family member or relative has a material
interest. Family or relatives include father, mother, son, daughter,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife,
father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law,
sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother,
stepsister, half brother, half sister, grandparent, great grandparent,
grandchild, great grandchild, step grandparent, step great grandparent,
step grandchild, step great grandchild, or fiancee.
( ) `Financial relationship' means a connection or association through
a material interest or sources of income which exceed five percent of
annual gross income from a business entity.
( ) `Related interest' means affiliated companies, principal owners of
the client company, or any other party with which the client deals where
one of the parties can influence the management or operation policies of
the other."
B. Section 44-2-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988,