South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(v) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(v)(A)    A member of the armed forces of the United States on active duty who is a legal resident of and domiciled in another state is nevertheless deemed a legal resident and domiciled in this State for purposes of this item if the members permanent duty station is in this State. A copy of the member's orders filed with the assessor is considered proof sufficient of the member's permanent duty station.

(B)    An active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio for PreviousownerNext-occupied residential property allowed pursuant to this item (c), retains that four percent assessment ratio for so long as the PreviousownerNext remains on active duty, regardless of the PreviousownerNext's subsequent relocation or change of duty station and regardless of any rental income attributable to the property. The provisions of this subsubsubitem (B) do not apply if the PreviousownerNext or a member of the PreviousownerNext's household, as defined in subitem (2)(iii) of this item (c), claims the special four percent assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item for any other residential property located in this State. For purposes of this subsubsubitem (B), PreviousownerNext includes the spouse of the service member who jointly Previousowns the qualifying property.

(C)    The special four percent assessment ratio allowed by this subsubitem (v) must be construed as a property tax exemption for an amount of the fair market value of the residence sufficient to equal a four percent assessment ratio and other exemptions allowed applicable to property qualifying for the special assessment ratio."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2010.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v