S*61 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] a county, municipality, or other political subdivision must be abated or refunded
by the county, municipality, or other political subdivision when a claim for the
abatement or refund is made within five years from the date of the assessment or
collection. This section does not apply to an abatement or refund claim that is
based upon the property's valuation, it being specifically intended that the
value of property for tax purposes be resolved by the assessors of real or
personal property and the boards or commissions established therefor."
Enforcement
SECTION 6. Section 12-54-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"The provisions of this chapter apply to returns filed with or assessments
issued by the commission as they relate to property tax and forest renewal."
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |