S*61 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] FROM ONE TO FIVE YEARS THE TIME FOR BRINGING A CLAIM; TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-40,
AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES, SO AS TO REQUIRE A
DELINQUENT TAX NOTICE TO BE MAILED TO THE OWNER OF RECORD AT THE BEST ADDRESS;
TO AMEND SECTION 12-54-190, RELATING TO THE APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM METHOD OF
COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA TAX
COMMISSION, SO AS TO INCLUDE UNDER IT PROPERTY TAXES AND FOREST RENEWAL TAXES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Address
SECTION 1. Section 12-51-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 451 of
1988, is further amended to read:
"(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice
of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the owner of
record at the best address available which is either the address shown on the
deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected
or forwarding address that the owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax
authority and to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on
which the delinquency exists. The notice must specify that if the taxes,
penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised
and sold to satisfy the delinquency."
Duties of commission
SECTION 2. Section 12-3-140(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) Has the sole responsibility for the assessment, appraisal, and
equalization of taxable values upon the property and franchises of street railway