H 3256 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] an animal or any a vehicle drawn by or
containing any an animal, any an agent
of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to
Animals, or of any a society incorporated for
that purpose, may take charge of such the
animal and of such vehicle and its contents and deposit them in
a safe place of custody or deliver them into the possession of the police
or sheriff of the county or place wherein in which the
arrest was made, who shall thereupon assume the
custody thereof; and all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge
of such property shall be a lien thereon."
SECTION 3. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or
without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice
thereof to the owner of the animals found in the charge or
custody of the person arrested, if such the person
be is not himself the owner, and shall
properly care and provide properly for such
the animals until such owner shall take charge of them; and
the owner shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days from the
date of such notice. The person making such arrest shall have a
lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if
such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society
for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated
for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu
of the provisions of this section."
SECTION 4. Section 47-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-170. All penalties, fines and costs incurred
by reason of violations of any of the provisions of Sections 47-1-40,
47-1-50, 47-1-90, 47-1-100, or 47-1-140 shall constitute and be a lien