S 1035 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] feet or larger permitted after July 1, 1998, must be constructed with
steel.
(B) Signs with faces of six hundred seventy-two square feet
permitted after July 1, 1998, must be constructed with steel
monopoles."
SECTION 3. Section 57-25-120(5) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the
end:
"(m) mobile home or trailers."
SECTION 4. Section 57-25-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(K) Signs erected with vertical stack faces or double-decked
faces are prohibited."
SECTION 5. Section 57-25-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-25-190. (A) The Department of Transportation may
acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation and shall pay just
compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising
signs:
(1) those lawfully in existence on November 3, 1971;
(2) those lawfully erected after November 2, 1971.
The State and its political subdivisions shall not remove or
cause to be removed a legally placed off-premises outdoor
advertising without paying compensation in cash or another method
of payment mutually agreed upon to the owner of the off-premises
outdoor advertising based on an approved appraisal valuation of the
off-premises outdoor advertising removed or proposed to be
removed.
(B) Compensation may be paid only for the taking from the owner
of:
(1) a sign of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in it;
(2) the real property on which the sign is located of the right to
erect and maintain a sign on it.
(C) No sign may be removed until the owner of the property on
which it is located has been compensated fully for a loss which may
be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign through the
termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner
of the sign. The compensation must include damage to the
landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign. The
Department of Transportation is limited to an expenditure of five
million dollars for the state's part of just compensation.
(D) Tourist-oriented directional signs must be the last to be
removed under the terms of this article.
(E) The State and its political subdivisions and owners of
off-premises outdoor advertising are encouraged to enter into
relocation agreements in lieu and instead of paying the compensation
contained in this section to continue development in a planned