S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (a) a military judge and not less than five members; or
(b) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused,
knowing the identity of the military judge, and after consultation with defense
counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge, and the
military judge approves;
2. special court-martial, consisting of:
(a) not less than three members; or
(b) a military judge and not less than three members; or
(c) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the
accused under the same conditions as prescribed in item (b) of subsection 1 of
this section so requests; and
3. summary court-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer."
Court-martial jurisdiction
SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2540. Each component of the military forces has court-martial
jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice. The
exercise of jurisdiction by one component over personnel of another component of
the military forces must be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
governor or the adjutant general."
Jurisdiction of general courts-martial
SECTION 17. Section 25-1-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2550. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, general courts-martial
have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code for any offense made