S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] Sentence involving general officers
SECTION 38. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2855. No sentence involving a general officer or which
includes unsuspended dismissal of a commissioned officer, or a dishonorable
discharge, may be executed until affirmed on appeal, provided the defendant
elects to appeal.
All other court-martial sentences, unless suspended or deferred, may be ordered
executed by the convening authority when approved by him. The convening
authority may suspend the execution of any sentence."
Vacation of a suspension
SECTION 39. Section 25-1-2860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2860. Before the vacation of the suspension of a special
court-martial sentence which, as approved, includes a bad-conduct discharge, or
of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial
jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation
of probation. The probationer must be represented at the hearing by counsel if
he so desires.
The record of the hearing and the recommendation of the officer having special
court-martial jurisdiction must be sent for action to the person exercising
general court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer. If he vacates the
suspension, any unexecuted part of the sentence must be executed, subject to
applicable restrictions in Section 25-1-2855.
The suspension of any other sentence may be vacated by any authority competent
to convene, for the command in which the accused is serving or assigned, a court
of the kind that imposed the sentence."
Governor or convening authority may remit or suspend sentence
SECTION 40. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: