S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be
sent to the state judge advocate for review. The opinion of the state judge
advocate must be given in writing within thirty days.
All other special and summary court-martial records must be reviewed by the
state judge advocate or legal officer of appropriate component of the military
forces. The opinion of the state judge advocate or legal officer must be given
in writing within thirty days."
Appeal
SECTION 36. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2845. Appeal from a general court-martial or
specialcourt-martial must be taken as if the case were tried by a court of
General Sessions."
Appellate counsel
SECTION 37. Section 25-1-2850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2850. The National Guard shall not have the responsibility
to provide appellate counsel for a defendant. Appellate counsel for a defendant
tried by special or general court-martial must be provided under the same
provisions as if the defendant were tried as a civilian in a state court. The
Attorney General shall provide appellate counsel for the National Guard."
Sentence involving general officers
SECTION 38. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2855. No sentence involving a general officer or which
includes unsuspended dismissal of a commissioned officer, or a dishonorable