S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] "Section 25-1-3095. Any member of the military forces who believes himself
wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that
commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to his next superior
commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the adjutant general.
The adjutant general shall examine the complaint and take proper measures for
redressing the wrong within his discretion. The adjutant general shall have the
final right of review and he may take such action as he considers
necessary."
Board may be convening
SECTION 87. Section 25-1-3100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-3100. Whenever complaint is made to any commanding officer
that damage or loss of property has occurred, either negligently or
intentionally, of the State or of an individual, he may, subject to such
regulations as the adjutant general may prescribe, convene a board to investigate
the complaint. The board shall consist of from one to three commissioned
officers and, for the purpose of that investigation, it has power to summon
witnesses and examine them upon oath, to receive depositions or other documentary
evidence and to assess the damages sustained against the responsible parties.
The assessment of damages made by the board is subject to the approval of the
commanding officer, and in the amount approved by him must be charged against the
pay of the offenders. The order of the commanding officer directing charges
authorized by this section is conclusive, except as provided in the third
paragraph of this section, on any disbursing officer for the payment by him to
the injured parties of the damages so assessed and approved.
If the offenders may not be ascertained, but the organization or detachment to
which they belong is known, charges totaling the amount of damages assessed and
approved may be made in such proportion as may be considered just upon the
individual members who are shown to have been present at the scene at the time
the damages complained of were inflicted, as determined by the approved findings
of the board.
Any person subject to this code who is accused of causing wilful damage to
property has the right to be represented by counsel, to summon witnesses in his
behalf and to cross-examine those appearing against him. Appeal may be taken