S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] "Section 25-1-2945. Any warrant officer or enlisted member must be punished
as a court-martial may direct, if he:
(1) strikes or assaults a warrant officer or noncommissioned officer while
that officer is in the execution of his office;
(2) wilfully disobeys the lawful order of a warrant officer or noncommissioned
officer;
(3) treats with contempt, or is disrespectful in language or deportment
toward, a warrant officer or noncommissioned officer while that officer is in the
execution of his office."
Persons must be punished as court-martial may direct
SECTION 57. Section 25-1-2950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2950. Any person, subject to the code must be punished as a
court-martial may direct, if he:
(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;
(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the
military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;
(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties."
Further
SECTION 58. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2955. Any person subject to this code who is guilty of
cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his
orders must be punished as a court-martial may direct."
Further