S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] to the provisions of the code, and any civil officer having authority to
apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, may
do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the
person apprehended committed it. Commissioned officers, warrant officers, and
noncommissioned officers may, subject to the laws of South Carolina, quell
quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to the code and apprehend
persons subject to this code who take part therein."
Definition
SECTION 9. Section 25-1-2470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2470. For purposes of this code, 'arrest' is the restraint
of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing
him to remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the physical
restraint of a person.
An enlisted member may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement by
any commissioned officer by an order, oral or written, delivered in person or
through other persons subject to the Code of Military Justice or through any
person authorized by this code to apprehend persons. A commander may authorize
warrant officers, or noncommissioned officers to order enlisted members of his
command or subject to his authority into arrest or confinement.
A commissioned officer or a warrant officer may be ordered apprehended or into
arrest or confinement only by a commander to whose authority he is subject, by
an order, oral or written, delivered in person, or by another commissioned
officer. The authority to order such persons apprehended or into arrest or
confinement may not be delegated.
No person may be ordered apprehended or into arrest or confinement except for
probable cause.
This section does not limit the authority of persons authorized to apprehend
offenders to secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority may
be notified.
All reasonable force necessary to accomplish arrest, apprehension, or
confinement may be used.