S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (a) bad-conduct discharge;
(b) confinement of not more than three months;
(c) a fine of not more than five hundred dollars;
(d) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;
(e) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed twenty days' pay;
(f) a reprimand;
(g) any combination of these punishments.
2. A sentence which imposes a bad-conduct discharge or confinement may not be
adjudged unless:
(a) a complete summary of the proceedings and testimony has been made by the
military judge or the president of the court;
(b) counsel, having the qualifications prescribed under subsection 2 of
Section 25-1-2630 was detailed to represent the accused; and
(c) a military judge was detailed to the trial."
Jurisdiction of summary courts-martial
SECTION 19. Section 25-1-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2570. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, summary courts-martial
have jurisdiction to try persons subject to the code, except officers, for any
offense made punishable by the code and may, under such limitations as the
governor or adjutant general may prescribe, adjudge any of the following
punishments:
(a) reduction of enlisted personnel by one pay grade, provided the grade of
the accused is within the promotion authority of the convening authority;
(b) a fine of not more than two hundred dollars;
(c) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;
(d) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five days' pay;
(e) any combination of these punishments.
No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be
brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to
trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by
special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."
Appointment of general courts-martial
SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2580. General courts-martial may be appointed only by order
of the governor."
Appointment of special courts-martial