S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] of the governor."
Appointment of special courts-martial
SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2590. Special courts-martial must be appointed by the
adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as
may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power
to appoint special courts-martial, when delegated, may not be redelegated and the
adjutant general has the power to revoke delegated authority at any time."
Appointment of summary courts-martial
SECTION 22. Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2600. Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the
adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as
may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power
to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the adjutant general may be
redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command
as is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority.
Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths."
Eligibility to serve
SECTION 23. Section 25-1-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2610. (1) Any commissioned officer off or on duty with the
military forces is eligible to serve as a member on all courts-martial for the