S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] of the kind that imposed the sentence."
Governor or convening authority may remit or suspend sentence
SECTION 40. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2865. The governor or a convening authority may remit or
suspend any part of amount of the unexecuted part of any sentence, including all
uncollected forfeitures.
The adjutant general may, for good cause, substitute an administrative form of
discharge for a discharge or dismissal executed in accordance with the sentence
of a court-martial."
Conditions under which sentence must be restored
SECTION 41. Section 25-1-2870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2870. Under such regulations as the governor or the adjutant
general may prescribe, all rights, privileges, and property affected by an
executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or
disapproved, except an executed dismissal or discharge, must be restored unless
a new trial or rehearing is ordered and such executed part is included in a
sentence imposed upon a new trial or rehearing."
Appellate review
SECTION 42. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2875. The appellate review of records of trial provided by
this code, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as
approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by the code, and all dismissals and