S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (1) a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge; or
(2) confinement;
reduces that member to pay grade E-2, effective on the date of that approval.
If the sentence of a member who is reduced in pay grade under this section is
disapproved or reversed, the rights and privileges of which he was deprived
because of that reduction must be restored to him and he is entitled to the pay
and allowances to which he would have been entitled, for the period the reduction
was in effect, had he not been so reduced."
Finding or sentence of court-martial
SECTION 29. Section 25-1-2810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2810. A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be
held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially
prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.
Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty
may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser
included offense."
Record to be forwarded
SECTION 30. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2815. After a trial by court-martial the record must be
forwarded to the convening authority, and action thereon may be taken by the
person who convened the court, a commissioned officer commanding for the time