S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (2) procures his own separation from the military forces by knowingly false
representation or deliberate concealment as to his eligibility for that
separation."
Further
SECTION 50. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2915. Any person subject to this code who effects an
enlistment or appointment in, or a separation from, the state military forces of
any person who is known to him to be ineligible for that enlistment, appointment,
or separation because it is prohibited by law, regulation, or order must be
punished as a court-martial may direct."
Desertion
SECTION 51. Section 25-1-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2920. (1) Any member of the military forces is guilty of
desertion who:
(A) without authority, goes or remains absent from his unit, organization,
or place of duty with intent to remain away permanently;
(B) quits his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to avoid
hazardous duty or to shirk important service;
(C) without being regularly separated from one of the armed forces of the
United States, enlists or accepts an appointment in the military forces, without
fully disclosing the fact that he has not been regularly separated.
(2) Any commissioned officer of the military forces who, after tender of his
resignation and before notice of its acceptance, quits his post or proper duties
without leave and with intent to remain away permanently is guilty of desertion.
(3) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert must be punished
as a court-martial may direct."
Person must be punished by court-martial
SECTION 52. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2925. Any person, subject to this code must be punished as
a court-martial may direct, if he, without authority:
(1) fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed;