S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] authority, releases any prisoner committed to his charge, or who through neglect
or design suffers any prisoner to escape, must be punished as a court-martial may
direct, whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with
law."
Persons punishable by court-martial
SECTION 62. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2975. Any person subject to this code, who, except as
provided by law or regulation, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person must
be punished as a court-martial may direct."
Further
SECTION 63. Section 25-1-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2980. Any person, subject to this code must be punished as
a court-martial may direct, if he:
(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a
person accused of an offense under the code;
(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision
of this code regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an
accused."
Further
SECTION 64. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2985. Any person subject to this code, who in time of war
discloses the parole or countersign to any person not entitled to receive it, or
who gives to another who is entitled to receive and use the parole or countersign