S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] offense charged against the prisoner.
Every commander of a guard, master-at-arms, warden, keeper, sheriff,
supervisor, or officer of a place of confinement designated in paragraph 1 of
this section, to whose charge a prisoner is committed shall, within twenty-four
hours after that commitment or as soon as he is relieved from guard, report to
the commander of the prisoner the name of the prisoner, the offense charged
against him and the name of the person who ordered or authorized the
commitment."
Persons may be subjected to punishment
SECTION 12. Section 25-1-2500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2500. Subject to Section 25-1-2795, no person, while being
held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty
other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall
the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the
circumstances required to ensure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor
punishment during that period for infractions of discipline."
Delivery of persons subject to Code
SECTION 13. Section 25-1-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2510. A person subject to the Code of Military Justice who
is accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request,