S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] "Section 25-1-2430. The Code of Military Justice applies to all members of
the military forces whether located within or without the territorial boundaries
of the State of South Carolina while in an authorized duty status or during a
period of time in which he was under lawful orders to be in a duty status,
including such time as he was traveling to and from such duty. All members of
the military forces are subject to this code while physically located on state
or federal property even though not on authorized duty status."
Discharged persons subject to court-martial
SECTION 6. Section 25-1-2440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2440. Each person discharged from the state military forces
who is later charged with having fraudulently obtained his discharge is, subject
to Section 25-1-2725, subject to trial by court-martial on that charge and is
after apprehension subject to the code while in the custody of the military for
that trial. Upon conviction of that charge he is subject to trial by
court-martial for all offenses under the code committed before the fraudulent
discharge.
No person who has deserted from the state military forces may be relieved from
amenability to the jurisdiction of this code by virtue of a separation from any
later period of service."
Adjutant General to appoint
SECTION 7. Section 25-1-2450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2450. 1. The adjutant general shall appoint an officer of
the military forces as state judge advocate. To be eligible for appointment, an