S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] shown shall be considered in determining the measure of punishment to be adjudged
in the event of a finding of guilty.
7. Whenever a punishment of forfeiture of pay is imposed under this section,
the forfeiture may apply to pay accruing on or after the date that punishment is
imposed and to any pay accrued before that date.
8. The adjutant general may, by regulation, prescribe the form of records to
be kept of proceedings under this section and may also prescribe that certain
categories of those proceedings shall be in writing."
Types of courts-martial
SECTION 15. Section 25-1-2530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2530. There may be three types of courts-martial in the state
military forces:
1. general court-martial, consisting of:
(a) a military judge and not less than five members; or
(b) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused,
knowing the identity of the military judge, and after consultation with defense
counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge, and the
military judge approves;
2. special court-martial, consisting of:
(a) not less than three members; or
(b) a military judge and not less than three members; or
(c) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the
accused under the same conditions as prescribed in item (b) of subsection 1 of
this section so requests; and
3. summary court-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer."
Court-martial jurisdiction
SECTION 16. Section 25-1-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2540. Each component of the military forces has court-martial
jurisdiction over all persons subject to the Code of Military Justice. The