S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory."
Approval of findings
SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2835. In acting on the findings and sentence of a
court-martial, the convening authority may approve only the findings of guilty
and the sentence or the part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in
law and fact and as he in his discretion determines must be approved. Unless he
indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and
sentence."
Action on case sent to Attorney General
SECTION 35. Section 25-1-2840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2840. When the convening authority has taken final action in
a general court-martial case, he shall send the entire record, including his
action thereon and the opinion of the state judge advocate, to the attorney
general for review.
If the sentence of a special court-martial as approved by the convening
authority includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record
must be sent to the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If the
sentence as approved by the person exercising general court-martial jurisdiction
includes a bad-conduct discharge, whether or not suspended, the record must be
sent to the state judge advocate for review. The opinion of the state judge
advocate must be given in writing within thirty days.
All other special and summary court-martial records must be reviewed by the
state judge advocate or legal officer of appropriate component of the military
forces. The opinion of the state judge advocate or legal officer must be given
in writing within thirty days."
Appeal
SECTION 36. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2845. Appeal from a general court-martial or
specialcourt-martial must be taken as if the case were tried by a court of
General Sessions."
Appellate counsel
SECTION 37. Section 25-1-2850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: