S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] court-martial may direct, if he:
(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;
(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the
military forces which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order;
(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties."
Further
SECTION 58. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2955. Any person subject to this code who is guilty of
cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his
orders must be punished as a court-martial may direct."
Further
SECTION 59. Section 25-1-2960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2960. (1) Any person subject to the code who:
(A) with intent to usurp or override lawful military authority refuses, in
concert with any other person, to obey orders or otherwise do his duty or creates
any violence or disturbance, is guilty of mutiny;
(B) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of lawful civil
authority, creates, in concert with any other person, revolt, violence, or other
disturbance against that authority, is guilty of sedition; or
(C) fails to do his utmost to prevent and suppress a mutiny or sedition
being committed in his presence, or fails to take all reasonable means to inform
his superior commissioned officer or commanding officer of a mutiny or sedition
which he knows or has reason to believe is taking place, is guilty of a failure
to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition.
(2) A person who is found guilty of attempted mutiny, mutiny, sedition, or
failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition must be punished as a
court-martial may direct."
Persons resisting apprehension
SECTION 60. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2965. Any person subject to this code who resists
apprehension or breaks arrest or who escapes from physical restraint lawfully
imposed must be punished as a court-martial may direct."