S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] SECTION 53. Section 25-1-2930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2930. Any person subject to this code who, through neglect
or design, misses the movement of a unit with which he is required, in the course
of duty, to move must be punished as a court-martial may direct."
Persons who behave with disrespect
SECTION 54. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2935. Any person subject to this code who behaves with
disrespect toward his superior commissioned officer must be punished as a
court-martial may direct."
Persons must be punished by court-martial
SECTION 55. Section 25-1-2940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2940. Any person subject to this code must be punished as a
court-martial may direct, if he:
(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon
or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office;
(2) wilfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned
officer."
Warrant officer or enlisted member must be punished by
court-martial
SECTION 56. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2945. Any warrant officer or enlisted member must be punished
as a court-martial may direct, if he: