S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (c) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;
(d) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five days' pay;
(e) any combination of these punishments.
No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be
brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to
trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by
special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."
Appointment of general courts-martial
SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2580. General courts-martial may be appointed only by order
of the governor."
Appointment of special courts-martial
SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2590. Special courts-martial must be appointed by the
adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as
may be delegated such power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power
to appoint special courts-martial, when delegated, may not be redelegated and the
adjutant general has the power to revoke delegated authority at any time."
Appointment of summary courts-martial
SECTION 22. Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2600. Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the
adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as