S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] but the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be
appended to the record stating why counsel with such qualifications was not
obtained;
(b) if the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general
court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be
a person similarly qualified;
(c) if the trial counsel is a member of the South Carolina bar, the defense
counsel detailed by the convening authority must also be a member of the South
Carolina bar."
Proceedings to be recorded
SECTION 26. Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2640. Under such regulations as the adjutant general may
prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court
of inquiry shall assign qualified individuals, who shall electronically record
the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations
the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who
shall interpret for the court."
No member of court-martial absent or excused
SECTION 27. Section 25-1-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2650. (1) No member of a general or special court-martial
may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the