S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] to the court for appropriate action. In no case, however, may the record be
returned:
(1) for reconsideration of a finding of not guilty of any specification, or
a ruling which amounts to a finding of not guilty;
(2) for reconsideration of a finding of not guilty of any charge, unless the
record shows a finding of guilty under a specification laid under that charge,
which sufficiently alleges a violation of some section of this code;
(3) for increasing the severity of the sentence unless the sentence prescribed
for the offense is mandatory."
Rehearing
SECTION 33. Section 25-1-2830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2830. If the convening authority disapproves the findings and
sentence of a court-martial, he may, except where there is lack of sufficient
evidence in the record to support the findings, order a rehearing. In such a
case he shall state the reasons for disapproval. If he disapproves the findings
and sentence and does not order a rehearing, he shall dismiss the charges.
Each rehearing shall take place before a court-martial composed of members not
members of the court-martial which first heard the case. Upon a rehearing the
accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the
first court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the
original sentence may be imposed, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of
guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings,
or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory."
Approval of findings
SECTION 34. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 25-1-2835. In acting on the findings and sentence of a
court-martial, the convening authority may approve only the findings of guilty
and the sentence or the part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in