S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] in the field in supervision of the administration of military justice.
5. Convening authorities shall at all times communicate directly with the
state judge advocate or with judge advocates within their command in matters
relating to the administration of military justice.
No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant
trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating
officer in any case may later act as staff judge advocate or legal officer to any
reviewing authority upon the same case."
Definition
SECTION 8. Section 25-1-2460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2460. For purposes of this code, 'apprehension' is the taking
of a person into custody. Any person authorized by this code to apprehend
persons subject to the code, any marshal of a court-martial appointed pursuant
to the provisions of the code, and any civil officer having authority to
apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, may
do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the
person apprehended committed it. Commissioned officers, warrant officers, and
noncommissioned officers may, subject to the laws of South Carolina, quell
quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to the code and apprehend
persons subject to this code who take part therein."
Definition
SECTION 9. Section 25-1-2470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2470. For purposes of this code, 'arrest' is the restraint
of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing
him to remain within certain specified limits.