S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] Carolina bar."
Proceedings to be recorded
SECTION 26. Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2640. Under such regulations as the adjutant general may
prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court
of inquiry shall assign qualified individuals, who shall electronically record
the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations
the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who
shall interpret for the court."
No member of court-martial absent or excused
SECTION 27. Section 25-1-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2650. (1) No member of a general or special court-martial
may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the
accused except for physical disability or as the result of a challenge or by
order of the convening authority for good cause.
(2) Whenever a general court-martial, other than a general court-martial
composed of a military judge only, is reduced below five members, the trial may
not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in
number to provide not less than five members. The trial may proceed with the new
members present after the recorded evidence previously introduced before the
members of the court has been read to the court in the presence of the military
judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.
(3) Whenever a special court-martial, other than a special court-martial
composed of a military judge only, is reduced below three members, the trial may
not proceed unless the convening authority details new members sufficient in
numbers to provide not less than three members. The trial may proceed with the
new members present as if no evidence had previously been introduced at the
trial, unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced before the
members of the court or a stipulation thereof is read to the court in the
presence of the military judge, if any, the accused and counsel for both sides.
(4) If the military judge of a court-martial composed of a military judge only
is unable to proceed with the trial because of physical disability, as a result
of a challenge, or for other good cause, the trial shall proceed, subject to any
applicable conditions of item (b) of subsection 1 or item (c) of subsection 2 of
Section 25-1-2530 after the detail of a new military judge as if no evidence had
previously been introduced unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously
introduced or a stipulation of the evidence is read in court in the presence of
the new military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides."
Charges and specifications must be signed