S*825 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] (b) a fine of not more than two hundred dollars;
(c) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;
(d) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five days' pay;
(e) any combination of these punishments.
No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be
brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to
trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by
special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."
Appointment of general courts-martial
SECTION 20. Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2580. General courts-martial may be appointed only by order
of the governor."
Appointment of special courts-martial
SECTION 21. Section 25-1-2590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-1-2590. Special courts-martial must be appointed by the
adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as