S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] tax collector of the county and shall also show the name of the banking
institution to which payment was made.
The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of
the institutions collecting the taxes to the South Carolina Department of
Highways and Public Transportation. Each institution shall certify to the
Department that the taxes have been paid, and the Department may accept
certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that
certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."
When taxes and assessments not paid
SECTION 3. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-45-180. When the taxes and assessments or any portion thereof charged against
any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid
before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax
notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three
percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the
penalty; and if the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the
second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be
added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county
treasurer; and if the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the
seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be
added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county
treasurer; and if taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the
seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to
the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments,
penalties and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this Title
and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States
postmark is the determining date for mailed payments."
Execution against defaulting taxpayer
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution against
a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180,