S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] taxpayer to be claimed or assigned according to law. If neither claimed nor
assigned within five years of date of public auction tax sale, the overage shall
escheat to the general fund of the governing body. Prior to the escheat date
unclaimed overages must be kept in a separate account and must be invested so as
not to be idle and the governing body of the political subdivision is entitled
to the earnings for keeping the overage. On escheat date the overage must be
transferred to the general funds of the governing body."
Official may void tax sales
SECTION 14. Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-150. In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale
discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to
be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount
paid to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments,
penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale
as soon as practicable."
Evidence of good title
SECTION 15. Section 12-51-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-160. In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance,
whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land