S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] sale bid. If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser
assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the
grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged
with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed, and notarized.
The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and
address in the delinquent tax sale book."
Cancellation of sale
SECTION 10. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale
in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The
successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by
mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase
price plus the eight percent interest provided in Section 12-51-90."
No redemption period for personal property
SECTION 11. Section 12-51-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-110. For personal property, there is no redemption period
subsequent to the time that the property is struck off to the successful
purchaser at the delinquent tax sale.