S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] or personal property, advertising, storage, identifying the boundaries of the
property, and mailing certified notices. When the real property is divisible,
the tax assessor, county treasurer, and county auditor shall ascertain that
portion of the property that is sufficient to realize a sum upon sale sufficient
to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In such
cases, the officer shall partition the property and furnish a legal description
of it."
Advertised property must be sold
SECTION 5. Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially
charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the
courthouse on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable
in full on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than
one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to
cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties,
and costs, no further items may be sold."
Successful bidder at delinquent tax sale
SECTION 6. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal