S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] 12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially
charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the
courthouse on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable
in full on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than
one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to
cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties,
and costs, no further items may be sold."
Successful bidder at delinquent tax sale
SECTION 6. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal
tender to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes
in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the
purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to
the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him.
Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax
sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. All other monies
received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of
delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out,
and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector."
Failure to remit