S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] SECTION 10. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale
in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The
successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by
mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase
price plus the eight percent interest provided in Section 12-51-90."
No redemption period for personal property
SECTION 11. Section 12-51-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-110. For personal property, there is no redemption period
subsequent to the time that the property is struck off to the successful
purchaser at the delinquent tax sale. Upon payment by the successful purchaser
and delivery of the duplicate warrant (i.e. tax receipt) with description and
notation by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent
taxes, he shall deliver to the successful purchaser the following form properly
executed which is his bill of sale and right of possession:
'Sold to _________ at Delinquent Tax Sale on________ ,
who is the successful purchaser of personal property sold for
delinquent taxes.
______________________
(Officer Charged with Tax Collection).'"
Notice
SECTION 12. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty
days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes,