S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] SATISFY TAX LIENS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Legislative findings
SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds that the procedure used to collect
property taxes varies among counties. Different due dates, different penalties
and other variances exist that should be made uniform. The intent and purpose
of this act is to provide a procedure to be used exclusively for the collection
of property taxes by counties. The procedure does not apply to the collection
of taxes on motor vehicles.
Taxes due and payable
SECTION 2. Section 12-45-70, as last amended by Act 23 of 1983, is further
amended to read:
"Section 12-45-70. All taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day
of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each
year. The several county treasurers under the direction and supervision of the
Comptroller General shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and
give receipts therefor to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax
notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map
number and an identifiable description and the value and a description of the
personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are
paid, the amount paid, and the township where the property is located.
The treasurer, tax collector, or other official charged with the collection of
ad valorem property taxes in each county may delegate the collection of the
property taxes to banks or banking institutions, if each institution assigns,
hypothecates, or pledges to the county, as security for the collection, federal
funds or federal, state, or municipal securities in an amount adequate to prevent
any loss to the county from any cause. Each institution shall remit the taxes
collected daily to the county official charged with the collections. The receipt
given to the taxpayer, in addition to the information required in this section
and by Section 12-37-2650, shall contain the name and office of the treasurer or
tax collector of the county and shall also show the name of the banking
institution to which payment was made.
The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of
the institutions collecting the taxes to the South Carolina Department of
Highways and Public Transportation. Each institution shall certify to the
Department that the taxes have been paid, and the Department may accept
certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that
certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."
When taxes and assessments not paid
SECTION 3. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section