S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to
the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him.
Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax
sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. All other monies
received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of
delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out,
and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector."
Failure to remit
SECTION 7. Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-70. In case the successful bidder fails to remit in legal
tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the
same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale
date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than three hundred dollars
damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially
charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing
authority."
Settlement of tax sale monies
SECTION 8. Section 12-51-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-80. The treasurer shall make full settlement of tax sale monies, within
thirty days after the sale, to the respective political subdivisions for which
the taxes were levied.