S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially
charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing
authority."
Settlement of tax sale monies
SECTION 8. Section 12-51-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-80. The treasurer shall make full settlement of tax sale monies, within
thirty days after the sale, to the respective political subdivisions for which
the taxes were levied. Proceeds of the sales in excess thereof must be retained
by the treasurer as otherwise provided by law."
Redemption of items of real estate
SECTION 9. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section
12-51-90. The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage
or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax
sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged
with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs,
together with eight percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax
sale bid. If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser
assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the
grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged
with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed, and notarized.
The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and
address in the delinquent tax sale book."
Cancellation of sale
SECTION 10. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale