S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county
treasurer; and if taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the
seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to
the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments,
penalties and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this Title
and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States
postmark is the determining date for mailed payments."
Execution against defaulting taxpayer
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution against
a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180,
signed by him or his agent in his official capacity, directed to the officer
authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs,
requiring him to levy the execution by distress and sale of so much of the
defaulting taxpayer's estate, real or personal, or both, as may be sufficient to
satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, the officer to which the
execution is directed shall:
(a) On April first or as soon thereafter as practicable, mail a notice of
delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs, to the person at
the address shown on the tax receipt or at a more correct address if it is known.
The notice shall specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are
not paid, the property must be duly advertised and sold to satisfy the
delinquency.
(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of
the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive
possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to
satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs may be taken.
In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice
of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting
taxpayer at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address
known to the officer, by 'Certified Mail, return receipt requested--deliver to
addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken
by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and
costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct
address known to the officer. All delinquent notices shall specify that if the
taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid on or before a subsequent
sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property