S*397 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] Official may void tax sales
SECTION 14. Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-150. In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale
discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to
be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount
paid to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments,
penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale
as soon as practicable."
Evidence of good title
SECTION 15. Section 12-51-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-160. In all cases of tax sale the deed of conveyance,
whether executed to a private person, a corporation, or a forfeited land
commission, must be held and taken as prima facie evidence of a good title in the
holder, that all proceedings have been regular and that all legal requirements
have been complied with. No action for the recovery of land sold under the
provisions of this chapter or for the recovery of the possession may be
maintained unless brought within two years from the date of sale."
Contract for collection of taxes
SECTION 16. Section 12-51-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-170. A county and municipality may contract for the
collection of municipal taxes by the county. When by contract a tax due a