H*2061 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] fairs, and amusement parks where an admission or fee is customarily or usually
charged located within the State and to the managers of these devices, to the
persons employed in connection with the same, and to their employees.
2. This chapter does not apply to single passenger, coin-operated, manually,
mechanically, or electrically operated rides, except where admission is charged
for the use of the equipment, nor may this chapter be construed so as to limit
the right of any person to conduct any hotel, restaurant, or eating place at any
amusement park.
Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly
provided, the following terms have the meanings indicated:
(1) 'Amusement device' means any mechanical device or combination of devices
which carries or conveys passengers on, along, around, over, or through a fixed
or restricted course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its
passengers amusement, pleasure, or excitement.
(2) 'Amusement park' means a tract or area used principally as a permanent
location for amusement devices or structures.
(3) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the South Carolina Department
of Labor or his designee or representative.
(4) 'Carnival' means an itinerant enterprise consisting principally of
temporary amusement devices or mechanical rides operated to provide entertainment
or amusement to the public.
(5) 'Fair' means an enterprise principally devoted to the exhibition of the
products of agriculture or industry and at which amusement devices or temporary
structures are provided for use by the public.
(6) 'Owner' means a person, corporation, partnership, or association who owns
an amusement device or, in the event that the amusement device is leased, the
lessee.
(7) 'Permanent device' means a device which is used, or intended to be used,
as an amusement device that is erected to remain a lasting part of the premises.
(8) 'Temporary device' means a device which is used as an amusement device
that is regularly relocated from time to time with or without disassembly.
(9) 'Serious injury' means an injury that results in death or requires
medical treatment, other than first aid, by a physician. 'First aid' means the
one-time treatment or subsequent observation of scratches, cuts not requiring
stitches, burns, splinters, and contusions or a diagnostic procedure, including